Michael Savage
Weeknights 8-11pm
Main Office:  (512) 327-9595
On-Air:  (512) 390-1370
Comment Line:  (512) 329-KJCE (5523)
Fanstand Home Fanstand Home Taco Shack Scoreboard Teams Audio & Video About Us
| More

Friday Night Fanstand

 
Posts from July 2012


Preseason Austin-Area Slighted and Sleeper Team '12
Not every player can be chosen as the very best.  After reading two days worth of reactions to our preseason All-Austin Area Teams, we had to drop a follow up.  This is a look at some of the stars we may have overlooked in our first go-round.  We then follow up with some players flying 'under the radar'.  Any of our highlighted up-and-comers could end the upcoming season as one of its top producers.


THE SLIGHTED: Players we whiffed on Round One 4A FIRST TEAM / 5A FIRST TEAM.  


QUARTERBACKS:



Griffin Stuesser ('13), McCallum

Aiden Kahn ('13), LBJ

Jonathan Caldwell ('14), Travis

Aidan Barrera ('13) Stony Point

Jonathan Jones ('14), East View

Easton Johnson ('13), Anderson





RUNNING BACK:

Thomas Middleton ('14), Cedar Park

Deon Baker ('14), McCallum

Samuel Charles ('13), Lanier

Nathan Harwell ('13), Cedar Park

Adrian Duncan ('13), Vista Ridge

Brandon Woodward ('13), Pflugerville



WIDE RECEIVER:

Tevin Smith ('13), Leander

Jeremy Carr ('13), Stony Point

Cole Rogers ('13), Dripping Springs

Dylan Hosek ('13), Vandegrift

Luther Yamthe ('13), Connally

Daryl Harrison ('14), Hutto

Cory Calhoun ('13), Manor

Lee'Anthony Dawson ('13), LBJ

Trevon Louis ('14), Crockett

Leo Dawson ('14), Connally

Austin Weston ('13), Georgetown

Kelton Evans ('13), Manor



OFFENSIVE LINE:

Rex Printz ('13), Marble Falls

Frank Pendleton ('13), Stony Point

Bobby Dwyer ('13), Westlake

Thomas Gabel ('13), Round Rock

Marc Teal ('13), Vandegrift

Edin Balic ('13), McCallum

TJ Kawesja ('13), Leander

Dominique Thomas ('14), Travis

David Gerts ('13), Cedar Park

Brian Resa ('13). Leander

Connor Prater-Burgess ('13), LBJ

Ross Hufstedler (--), Pflugerville

Kody Brown ('13), Vandegrift

Lucas Quintero ('13), Vista Ridge

Silas Connoley ('14), Westlake



DEFENSIVE LINE:

Edward Armstrong ('13), McCallum

Jacob Green ('13), Leander

Clement Oyewale ('13), Manor

Jamir Bowser (--), Connally

Clark Shellhorse ('13), Bowie

Angel Avila ('13), LBJ

Rashad Jarmon ('13), McCallum

Elijah Thompson ('13), Bowie



LINEBACKERS:

Keith Tambe ('13), Cedar Park

Marln O'Neal ('13), Dripping Springs 

Jamie Faglie ('13), Vista Ridge

Alek McCracken ('13), Austin High

Jackson Paine ('13), Cedar Park

Zach Kanz ('13), Bowie

Dillon Carter ('13), Vista Ridge

Curtis Williams ('14), Manor

Darrell Songy ('14), Connally

Leo Quintana ('13), Leander

Martin Nwakamma ('14), Leander

Tyler Lamy ('13), Travis

Jamison Gerraci ('13), Vista Ridge

Tristen Mendez ('14), Reagan



DEFENSIVE BACKS:

Brian Schrubar ('13), Marble Falls

James Felderhoff ('13), Hutto

Michael McGregor ('13) Dripping Springs

Mason Alexander ('13), Georgetown

Jon Garcia ('14), Crockett

Sebastian Canizares ('13), LBJ

Chris Hendricks ('13), Rouse

Greg Kelley ('13), Leander

Trey Hicks ('13), Georgetown

Jerryl Young ('13), Crockett

Taylor Sugar ('13), Leander
 

The Sleepers: Players flying below the mainstream radar, that could impact their team significantly


QUARTERBACK:



Michael Richardson ('13), Marble Falls

Chris Johnson ('13), Manor

Juan Padron ('14), Del Valle

Nikko Tamez ('14), Crockett

Jarard Loyd ('13), Akins

Nate Grimm ('14), Cedar Park

John Albert Mansour ('15), Austin High

Nic Medina ('13), Lake Travis

Trey Blake ('14), Austin High

Zach Lowe ('14), Vista Ridge

Gerald Cannonier ('13), Manor

Alec Kana ('13), Bastrop



RUNNING BACK:

Travis Wilde ('15), Westwood

Christian Lee Reyes ('15), Vandegrift

Dezel 'Flash' Feaster ('15), Del Valle

Thomas Hutchings ('15), Cedar Park

Deandre Conner ('15), McNeil

Bill Estevanott ('14), Cedar Park

Andre Alger ('15), Rouse

Keith Jerome ('14), Marble Falls

Colton Austin ('15), Hutto

Chris Canter ('15), Westlake

Kris Bigham ('14), Cedar Ridge

Eric Strait ('14), Travis High

Christian Levy ('14), Leander

Tory Dominguez ('13), Georgetown

Jonathan Wallace ('15), Pflugerville

Nick Morello ('15), Cedar Ridge (sTp transfer)

Tristen Paffe ('13), Vandegrift



WIDE RECEIVER:

T.J. Richardson ('14), Dripping Springs (LT Transfer)

Billy McCrary ('15), Rouse

Rodney Mollette ('14), Manor

Travis Dale ('14), Westwood

Carson Bowen ('14), Marble Falls

Blake Gossett ('14), Vista Ridge

Eli Shelton ('14), Dripping Springs

John Gromley ('13), LBJ

Noah Thompson (13), Georgetown

Brandon Harris ('15), Hutto

Jake Walton ('14), Bowie

Preston Dupree ('14), Lake Travis

Joseph Featherston ('14), Akins

Ben Harris ('13), Westwood

Grant Foster ('13), Lake Travis



OFFENSIVE LINE:

Davis Moss ('14), East View

Sam de la Rosa ('14), Del Valle

Brandon Quinterro ('14), Lake Travis

Brandon Donnermeyer ('14), Manor

Allen Penjic ('14), Connally

Jarvis Brawley ('14), Bastrop

Grant Shewmaker, Leander

Jose Flores ('14), Cedar Creek

Brendan Moore ('14), Westwood

Brian Boatwright (--), Georgetown

Gabriel Hernandez ('15), Connally



DEFENSIVE LINE:

Drew Petersen ('13), Dripping Springs

Joseph Miele ('13), McNeil

Lucas Dielman (--), Westwood

Kyle Gruber ('13), Vandegrift 

Mason Pitts ('14), Westlake

Zach Hill (--), Bowie

Kyle Adair ('13), Dripping Springs

Jayvon Dempsey ('14), Pflugerville

Troy Nash ('15), Elgin

Trey Nash ('15), Elgin



LINEBACKERS:

Johnte Evans ('14), Crockett

Donnie Holmes ('14), McNeil

Michael Denmon ('14), Rouse

LB Nico Escalante ('14), Lake Travis

Zack Pleasant (--), Round Rock

Trace Farley ('15), Marble Falls

Marcus Fisher-Jones ('15), Westwood

Tre Battle ('14), Dripping Springs (LT transfer)

Colin Snell ('15), Elgin

Kyle Elliot ('14), Vandegrift

Hagen Patterson ('14), Lake Travis

Patrick Tobin ('14), Georgetown

Tyler Fry ('13), Marble Falls



DEFENSIVE BACKS:

Juwan Cannon ('14), Cedar Ridge

Tristan Prukop ('14), Dripping Springs

Desmond Barrett ('14) Austin High

Kevin Harris ('15), Vista Ridge

Travis Eldred ('13), Vandegrift

Trevor Spoher ('14), Cedar Park

Daniel Fry ('15), Westwood

Vince Villagomez ('14), Lake Travis

Patrick Snead ('15), Manor

Chris Collins ('14), Anderson

David Hourin ('14), Lake Travis

Trai Mosely ('14), Hendrickson

Chance Callihan ('14), Dripping Springs

Spencer Engelke ('14), Cedar Ridge

Jordan Vise ('13), Rouse

Da'Tean Simmons ('14), Elgin

Deryon Smith ('13), Lanier

Jay Watson ('13), Marble Falls

 (12) Comments


 
Fanstand: Preseason All-Austin Area Team (5A)
The biggest and best in the State play 5A.  Now that Lake Travis has joined the Austin-area's most-populated group, the magnifying glass is on.  16-5A is going to be one of the most vicious district's in the State.  With only two 5A size districts in our coverage-area, we're really able to highlight our talent.   Remember: Dozens of players that went unnamed in our preseason projections, will make their mark in 2012. Check out our All-Austin 4A team, here.



QUARTERBACK: Bear Fenimore ('14), Westwood
2nd Team: Baker Mayfield ('13), Lake Travis
3rd Team: Blain Kruemcke ('13), Pflugerville/Tyler Gerds ('13), Round Rock
Newcomers of the Year: Xavier Conely ('14), Hendrickson/Damian Lindley ('15), Stony Point
Biggest Omissions: Dontae Harris ('13), Bowie/Jordan Severt ('14)/Michael Mann ('14), Cedar Ridge

OVERVIEW: Westwood's Fenimore has two former Heisman QBs as his mentors.  He also has the man who groomed Ben Johnson as his head coach.  Lake Travis' Mayfield has proven on the biggest stages that he is among Texas' best - the most successful QB returning (40+ TDs in '11).  Pflugerville's Kruemcke enters his 2nd full year as starter, with an outstanding cast surrounding/supporting him.  This year's Round Rock Gerds could scarily be an improvement over Garrett.  Hendrickson's Conely and Stony's Lindley will be names you'll get to know over the next two years.  Cedar Ridge's Mann gives his Raiders a shot at the postseaon in its first Varsity campaign.  Bowie's Harris and Westlake's Severt are future Saturday-stars.



RUNNING BACK: Shuan Nixon ('14), Lake Travis
2nd Team: Adrian Dilworth ('13), Pflugerville/Anderson/Josh Cleveland ('13), Del Valle
3rd Team: Breylin Davis ('14), Hendrickson/Deryl Bunton ('13), Anderson/Romey Kelso ('14), Lake Travis
Newcomers of the Year: Deandre Story ('14), Round Rock/Brandon Scott ('13), Bowie/Daniel Williams ('13), Cedar Ridge
Biggest Omissions: Samaje Perine ('14), Hendrickson/Tanner Osborne ('13), Westwood/Quincy Reese ('14), Austin High/Keith Carter ('13), Westlake/Aunrie Davis ('14), Akins

OVERVIEW: There is obviously no shortage of capable backs in the Austin arena.  LT's Nixon sets himself apart, as one of the nation's best.  Anderson's Bunton and DV's Cleveland are similar in that they are leaders on and off the field.  Bunton has great vision, and Cleveland has world class speed.  Pflugerville's Dilworth is likely the sharpest of this bunch - and hardest working.  Our Newcomers are storylines, waiting to happen.  Bowie's Scott benefits from the move of Gino Jonasanit.  Westwood's Osborne and A-High's Reese proved themselves productive in 2011.   While Hendrickson's Perine reclaims his throne, teammate Davis will ease the workload - forming a dynamic duo.  (S/O Lane Griggs)  Cedar Ridge's Williams has the pedigree and skill set to earn district honors immediately.  Akins' Davis is a great option to replace Raindle, while Westlake's Carter will emerge from Dolezal's shadow to follow up an all-district 2011.



WIDE RECEIVER: Jon Rhoads ('14), Westlake, Isaiah Jones ('13), Austin High
2nd Team: Ty Marshall ('13), Westwood, Zach Austin ('14), Lake Travis
3rd Team: Caleb Horton ('13), Pflugerville, Marcus Bailey ('14), Cedar Ridge, Nick Parinella ('13), McNeil
Newcomers of the Year: Latrell Martin ('14), Hendrickson/Tyler Payne ('14), Lake Travis/Justin Gamble ('15), Stony Point
Biggest Omissions: Ray Racine ('14), Cedar Ridge/Brandon Box ('13), Westlake/Troy Murphy ('13), McNeil/Chris Campbell ('13), Del Valle

OVERVIEW: Westlake's Rhoads is the son of Chap's offensive coordinator.  Austin High's Jones is the son of a Super Bowl champ.  Both have pedigree and playmaking ability.  LT's Austin continues to dazzle fans with the crispest of routes, while Westwood's Marshall could have a breakout similar to Zach's from last year.  Pflugerville's Horton proved this Summer that he's the Panthers #1 receiving threat.  McNeil's Parinella is the Austin-area's top returner in receiving yards.  Cedar Ridge is stocked with skill talent, Bailey and Racine being among the district's best.  Any one of our three 'newcomers' could rank in the top five by the end of 2012.  Martin/Payne/Gamble have very bright futures.  Westlake's Box returns to shine without brother Blake.



TIGHT END: Jordan Smith ('15), Stony Point
2nd Team: Wake Smith ('13), Anderson/Noah Menke ('13), Pflugerville
3rd Team: John Subia ('13), Bowie
Biggest Omission: Julieene Brown ('13), Pflugerville

OVERVIEW: Many teams have removed tight end from their offensive set, in favor of an extra receiver in the spread.  These highlighted gentlemen have displays great zone blocking prowess, as well as red zone efficiency.  Stony Point's Smith is the youngest Fanstand first teamer - and is worthy of the selection.  Anderson's Smith will play both sides of the ball, while Bowie's Subia is just now getting back to game speed.



OFFENSIVE LINE: Hunter Siddons ('13), Lake Travis/Robert Castaneda ('14), Round Rock
2nd Team: Chad Loitz ('13), McNeil/Casey Winn ('13), Pflugerville/Dayne Bullock ('13), Westwood
3rd Team: Mason Castaneda ('13), Pflugerville/Judge Finley ('13), Westlake/Juston Rivers ('13), Del Valle
Newcomers of the Year: Austin Edgemond ('14), Cedar Ridge/Clayton Law ('14), Bowie, Daniel Laden ('14), Austin High
Biggest Omissions: Max Gouge ('14), Hendrickson/Jacob Overstreet ('13), Westwood/David Garza ('13), Akins/Ben Salazar ('13), Akins/Jacob Valadez ('13), Anderson/Zach Renfrew ('13), Hendrickson/Barton Cheatham ('14), Round Rock/Reggie Terry ('14), Stony Point/Frank Pendleton ('13), Stony Point

OVERVIEW: Yes, we jam packed our lineman section - but there's a slew of talent in Austin-area 5A!  



KICKER: Kevin Marcotte ('13), Lake Travis
2nd Team: Michael Barden ('13), Westlake
3rd Team: Colin McGuire ('13), Westwood
Newcomer of the Year: Caleb Garza ('14), Bowie
Biggest Omission: Will Janosek ('13), McNeil

OVERVIEW: All of our highlighted 5A Austin-area kickers have 50+ yard range.  Depending on how their offenses perform, they'll be able to contribute points if given the opportunity.




DEFENSIVE LINE: Anthony Patino ('13), Westlake/Stephen Weinberger ('13), Austin High
2nd Team: Spencer Staples ('13), Lake Travis/Quaymaye Haynes ('13), Akins/D'Andre Roach ('13), Westwood
3rd Team: Tillman Johnson ('14), McNeil/Connor Shannon ('13), Lake Travis/Jackson Burris ('13), Round Rock
Newcomers of the Year: Michael Ezimaro ('14), Stony Point
Biggest Omissions: Adrian Price ('13), Pflugerville/Xavier Garcia ('13), Anderson, Elliot Carter ('13), Del Valle/Parker Hanusa ('13), Westwood

OVERVIEW: Austin High 's Weinberger has MVP potential.  Patino is already on the State radar.  Staples/Shannon ensure Lake Travis' smooth transition from 4A to 5A up front.  Pflugerville's Price is underrated, while McNeil's Johnson should make a splash in 2012.  Anderson's Garcia will impact the Trojans on both sides of the ball.  Westwood's Roach returns with all-district swagger, as does DV's Carter.  



LINEBACKER: Luke Hutton ('14), Lake Travis, Jacob Mansour ('13), Westlake, Marcos Curry ('13), Stony Point
2nd Team: Sam Lawliss ('13), Round Rock/Ryan Taylor ('13), Bowie/Tyler Logan ('13), Westwood
3rd Team: Ashton Thielke ('13), Pflugerville, Blake Thomas ('13), Westwood/Jason Disney ('13), Bowie/Kelly McBride ('13), Del Valle
Newcomers of the Year: Joe Davis ('15), Bowie/Matthew Zebrowski ('14), McNeil/Blake Allen ('14), Anderson
Biggest Omissions: Joseph Resendiz ('13), Pflugerville/Ryker Trees ('13), Round Rock/Trey Gutierrez ('13), Hendrickson

OVERVIEW: We are projecting 100+ tackles for each of our first teamers. Westlake's Mansour is as huge without pads as he is with.  LT's Hutton is on another mental level from most juniors, while Stony Point's Curry has a relentless motor.  RR's Lawliss is a difference maker for his Dragons, while Westwood's Thomas/Logan make a tenacious tandem.  Bowie challenges for the best core in 2012 with Disney/Taylor/Davis, while Pflugerville's Thielke goes under the radar.  Anderson's Allen could have a sneaky productive year (on both sides of the ball) - same with McNeils' Zebrowski.  DV's McBride is the heart of the Cardinals defense.  Hendrickson's Gutierrez is the centerpiece and lead returning tackler on the Hawks.



DEFENSIVE BACK: Brad Watson ('13), Westwood, Dakari Antonie ('13), Round Rock
2nd Team: Wes Moore ('13), Stony Point, Brock Kenyon ('13), Lake Travis, Jack Merideth ('14), Westlake
3rd Team: Sterling Kersey ('13), Anderson, John Dodd ('13), Westlake, Brandon Roberto ('13), Round Rock
Newcomers of the Year: Sean Hoeferkamp ('14), Westwood/James Bailey ('15), Lake Travis/Tyler Walker ('14), Bowie/Mason Ramirez ('15), Round Rock
Biggest Omissions: Jay Byrd ('13) Pflugerville, Chance Waz ('14), Hendrickson, Christian Ahrens ('13), Stony Point

OVERVIEW: We feel defensive back is the deepest position in Austin-area 5A.  Watson is already Wake Forest-bound.  Antoine, Merideth and Kenyon are also.  We can't rave enough about Westwood's Hoeferkamp. which we think will be special - same for LT's Bailey.  When we're omitting talents like Pflugerville's Byrd and Stony Point's Ahrens - you know this position is deep.
 (11) Comments




 
Fanstand: Preseason All-Austin Area Team (4A)
With Scrimmage Week just a month away, and our Two-a-Days coverage around the corner - Fanstand releases its Preseason All-Austin Area Team.  The following players are not the undisputed best at their position....but due to their specific situations and and skill set - we think these players will have the biggest season, stats-wise.  Remember: Dozens of players that went unnamed in our preseason projections, will make their mark in 2012.  Let's kick things off with 4A.  Check out our 5A Austin-area preview, here.

If you don't see your favorite 4A player here, check our Slighted/Sleepers Team, here!



Quarterback: Te'Rel Simmons ('14), Elgin
2nd Team:  Jake Hubenak ('13), Georgetown
3rd Team: Kyle Johnson ('13), Dripping Springs/Justin Pelt ('13), Rouse
Newcomer of the Year: Chase Adams ('14), Hutto/Forrest Threadgill ('13), Vandegrift
Biggest Omissions: Caleb Woodward ('13), Leander/Ethan Fry ('13), Cedar Park

OVERVIEW: Elgin's Simmons could be the single most team-important player since Bastrop's Josiah Monroe.  Georgetown's Hubenak proved he's fully recovered from last year's season ending injury during Skill League play.  Dripping Springs' Johnson will enter his 3rd season as Tigers' signal caller.  Hutto's Adams is obviously being protected by his un-mention in Dave Cambell's.   Cedar Park's Fry shines the brightest in the biggest moments, while Leander's Woodward is a future DI star at Texas Tech.  Vandy has a signal caller whom they've been grooming for two years - Threadgill is also the team's hardest worker.  Rouse's project Pelt will be in full effect during his first complete year as starter.



Running Back: Dae Payton ('13), Connally/Logan Kinder ('13), Rouse
2nd Team: Chris Clark ('14), Travis
3rd Team: Tyrone Owens ('14), Manor/Demarcus Bryant ('13), LBJ
Newcomer of the Year: CJ Battle ('15), Dripping Springs/Justin Miller ('15), Crockett/Sabian Cannon ('15), McCallum
Biggest Omissions:  Dylan Bauer ('13), Leander/Stedman Mayberry ('14), Vista Ridge

OVERVIEW: We forsee a full healthy season for Connally's Payton - predicting a monster year.  Travis' Clark could get enough touches to challenge for Austin-area 4A rushing yards leader.  Manor's Owens proved he's Varsity-ready during a stellar sophomore campaign in '11.  Dripping Springs' Battle is the truth - the only thing that could curb his production, is the depth at Tigers running back.  Leander's Bauer is a returning all-district star, while Mayberry could be this year's top junior RB in 25-4A.  Rouse's Kinder could surplant Ed Butts as the all-time greatest Raider player in 2012.  Crockett sophomore Miller may be the quickest player in all of Austin-area 4A.



Wide Receiver: Wesley Lewis ('13), Rouse/Randon Knotts ('13), LBJ
2nd Team: Willie Mays, Jr. ('14), McCallum
3rd Team: Ryan Bedford ('13), Georgetown/Andre Fresch ('14), LBJ
Newcomer of the Year: CJ Udoye ('14), Cedar Park
Biggest Omissions: AJ Lopez (13), Hutto/Randy Knightner ('14), Georgetown

OVERVIEW: Rouse's Lewis has the size and skill to play on Sundays one day.  McCallum's Mays has the swagger and ability to do the same.  Georgetown's Bedford was one of the most dominant WRs in the State this Summer.  Cedar Park's Udoye is a star in the making - a true matchup problem for 99% of Austin-area DBs.  Hutto's Lopez returns as the Hippo's #1 threat, while Georgetown's Knightner could outproduce this entire lot (if given enough looks).  LBJ's Fresch and Knotts could team to make one of 26-4A's best aerial assaults (S/O Sebastian Canizarez).



Offensive Line: Jackson Hoskins ('13), Dripping Springs
2nd Team: Riley Mayfield, Cedar Park ('13), Cedar Park
3rd: Jacob Hildebrand ('13), Georgetown
Newcomer of the Year: Michael Moreno ('14), Travis
Biggest Omissions: Jay Tijerina ('13), Hutto/Austin Hisler ('13), Cedar Park

OVERVIEW: Dripping Springs' Hoskins is a preseason All-State selection.  Cedar Park will once again bolster one of the State's best lines with Mayfield and Hisler (and others).  Georgetown's Hildebrand will be invaluable as Hubenak's protection, while Travis' Moreno could be the key to his Rebels competing for a district title.  Hutto's Tijerina has the pedigree and mental approach to anchor his Hippos.



Kicker: Fotis Kallivokis ('13), LBJ
2nd Team: Daniel Portillio ('13), Connally
3rd Team: Jared Haynes ('13), Hutto
Newcomer of the Year: Matthew Wylie ('14), Dripping Springs
Biggest Omissions: Asiel Jaimes ('13), Travis

OVERVIEW: There's no shortage of special teams talent in 4A, as any of our first-third team selections could be the best.



Defensive Line: Mason Hargreaves ('13), Vandegrift
2nd Team: Micah Thomas ('14), Vista Ridge/Tanner Thrift ('13), Hutto
3rd Team: Mike Epley ('14), Leander/Rolando Ruiz ('14), Hutto
Newcomer of the Year: Ben Harral ('14), Cedar Park
Biggest Omissions: Ryan Rickerson ('14), Georgetown/Marcus Mayes ('13), Crockett/Anfernee Caro ('14), Reagan

OVERVIEW: All five of our defensive line selections will play on Saturdays one day.  Cedar Park's Harral is in position to become a star in his first year.  Hutto's Ruiz and Thrift anchor the most fearsome front four (shouts to Leander) in the Austin-area.  Crockett's Mayes is the most under-rated of this group - while Georgetown's Rickerson could lead his Eagles in sacks this season (with JW Barnes rushing the opposite edge).



Linebacker: Michael Egwaugu ('13), Connally/Hayden Newsom ('13), Leander
2nd Team: Paul Whitmill ('13), Bastrop/James Hallonquist ('13), Vandegrift/Jace LaCaille ('14), Georgetown
3rd Team: Brandon Boone ('13), Georgetown/Marcellus Henderson ('13), Crockett
Newcomer of the Year: Tim LaPaglia ('13), Rouse, Peter Maniekis ('14), Cedar Park
Biggest Omissions: Donnie Briscoe ('13), Manor/Jason Nicholson ('13), Dripping Springs/Juan Garza ('14), Travis

OVERVIEW: Linebacker may contain the most riches among Austin-area teams.  Rouse's LaPaglia isn't really new, but this should be his first full year of production on Varsity.  He's a beast.  Crockett's Henderson is the heart of his Cougars, much like Garza for Travis.  Dripping Springs' Nicholson returns as the team leader in tackles, similar to Vandy's Hallonquist.  Cedar Park's Maniekis drives the ball carrier backwards on a consistent basis.



Defensive Back: Daryl Brooks ('13), Leander/Antwaun Davis ('13), Bastrop
2nd Team: Grayson Cotham ('13), Cedar Park
3rd Team: Quinton Baker ('13), Manor, Eddrick McDonald ('13), Connally/Jalen Washington ('13), Manor
Newcomer of the Year: Daquan Patton ('14), Vista
Biggest Omissions: Brent Ellerbee ('13), Georgetown/Taylor Sugar ('13), Leander/Jeffrey Williams ('13), LBJ

OVERVIEW: Bastrops' Davis is a UT-verbal commit.  Leander's Brooks will announce a division I school this year.  Cedar Park's Cotham is highly revered by peers and press alike.  Manor's Baker will anchor an improved Mustangs pass defense, while Connally's McDonald will do the same.  Vista Ridge coaches are exctited about the future of Patton...and the future is now.  Manor's Washington isn't the biggest in size, but perhaps heart.  His speed and quickness are unrivaled in 17-4A.  Our omissions are three senior leaders, and integral parts to their team's success.
 (6) Comments




 
Georgetown/Stony Point College Station Recap
 (0) Comments
Tags :  
Locations: Georgetown




 
Lake Travis: College Station 7 on 7 Recap
 (0) Comments


 
State 7 on 7 Austin-area Full Schedule
Here is the complete schedule for Austin-area teams Fanstand covers in this weekend's State 7 on 7 Tournament.  We will be covering the event like no one else.  Player interviews, videos and photos and more will be released throughout the weekend.  We'll have halftime and finals scores as they happen, via our Twitter and Facebook accounts.  Check out your favorite teams, below!

THURSDAY – DIVISION II

Eastside Memorial PanthersPOOL I

Burnet Bulldogs

2pm v. West Orange (Field B)
4pm v. Alpine (Field A)
6pm v Aubrey (Field B)

Eastside Memorial PanthersPOOL P

Wimberley Texans

 2pm v. Merkel (Field B)
 4pm v. McGregor
 6pm v. Dibol (Field A)
 
FRIDAY – DIVISION I

Georgetown EaglesPOOL D

Georgetown Eagles

 1pm – Cy-Creek (Field A)
3pm – v. Plano (Field B)
5pm – v. Harlingen (Field B)
 
Lake Travis CavaliersPool G (FRIDAY SCHEDULE)

Lake Travis Cavaliers

1pm – v. Mesquite (Field B)
3pm – v. Alamo Heights (Field A)
5pm – v. Clear Creek (Field B)
 
Stony Point TigersPOOL K (FRIDAY SCHEDULE)

Stony Point Tigers

2pm – v. Frenship-Lubbock (Field B)
4pm – v. East-Wylie (Field B)
6pm – v. Cinco Ranch-Katy (Field A)
 
Westwood WarriorsPOOL O (FRIDAY SCHEDULE)

Westwood Warriors

2pm – v. DeSoto (Field B)
4pm – v. Cy-Fair (Field B)
6pm – v. Abilene Cooper (Field A)
 (0) Comments
Tags :  
Topics: Sports
Social:
Locations: Austin
People: Travis Cavaliers




 
Gamebreakers Watch: Houston - Manvel
Manvel junior QB Shane McCarley completed 116 passes - 23 went for touchdowns, with only 3 interceptions.  He'll lead Manvel into Dallas this weekend for Red Bull Gamebreakers national tourney.  

Follow the action via our Twitter account, and check out footage on our Facebook page.
 (0) Comments
Tags :  
Locations: DallasHouston
People: Shane McCarley




 
Gamebreakers Watch: Tulsa - Broken Arrow
Our Austin-area teams in this week's Red Bull Gamebreakers National Tourney will feature competition from Tulsa Broken Arrow (14-2 in 2011).  Running back Devon Thomas ('14) is one of the top backs in the country.  Check out our Austin-area team preview from the Central Texas qualifier, here.

Image for MaxPreps Video.
 (0) Comments
Tags :  
Locations: AustinDenver
People: Devon Thomas




 
State 7 on 7 Preview: Austin-area Teams
July has arrived, as the state's top skill players flock to College Station for the annual Rival's State 7 on 7 Tournament.  Four Austin proper-area schools will compete for the ultimate Summer bragging rights.  Three of our representing programs have won State skill titles previously (Lake Travis, Stony Point, Georgetown), while the other is a favorite to win it all (Westwood).

We'll provide a brief preview of our Fanstand-teams, as they gear up for the weekend of July 20th and 21st.  Get full bracket details, here.  

Stony Point TigersStony Point Tigers (Qualified by winning Lake Travis SQT)

Father of QB Damian Lindley says, 'we gotta get our guys familiar with the feeling of winning again".  That's just what the Tigers have done.  After a mediocre showing during May 26th SQT in Round Rock - STP has rung off 3 straight tourney championships (LT SQT, Red Bull Gamebreakers and 'Muscle Milk' Classic).  The defense has been the biggest highlight, as players like Kyle Plattor and DeShawn Littlejohn are making names for themselves.  The obvious key players are DB Wes Moore/Moose Ahrens and QBs Aidan Barrera/Damian Lindley.  Wideouts Jeremy Carr and Justin Gamble may have to put in their best performance yet to advance in College Station.

Stony Point will play in Pool K along with Katy Cinco Ranch, Frenship and East Wylie.



Georgetown EaglesGeorgetown Eagles (Qualified by placing 2nd in Belton SQT)

The Eagles nearly joined Stony Point in qualifying for both Gamebreakers and the State title tournaments.  Georgetown's performance in the Belton qualifier opened eyes - the rest of the state is learning who QB Jake Hubenak is.  Its possible that the Eagles have the most playmakers in their morning pool, which makes them a favorite to at least advance to the quarterfinals.  We'll let the video below do the talking.

Georgetown plays in Pool D with Cy Creek, Harlingen and Plano.



Lake Travis Cavaliers Lake Travis Cavaliers (Qualified by placing 2nd in Round Rock SQT)

Love or hate them, the Cavs are good.  They continue to erase and replace elite talent, with 2012 being no different.  With baseball season completely over, QB Baker Mayfield can concentrate fully on football.  His chemistry with WR Zach Austin grows with each match, as the two hooked up to punch their College Station-ticket on May 26th.  Here's an up-close look with our favorite Cavaliers, as we caught them during the LT State qualifier.

Lake Travis plays in Pool G with Mesquite, Alamo Heights and Clear Creek.




Westwood Warriors Westwood Warriors (Qualified by winning Round Rock SQT)

If Westwood is to win its first ever State skill championship, it will be well-earned.  The Warriors face what is widely-considered the toughest opening bracket of the entire weekend.  Bear Fenimore replaces UT-bound Ben Johnson as signal caller.  If you aren't aware of Bear's skill set, he'll inform you in mid-July.  The hype around this Westwood team may be lower than last year, but bluntly, we feel this is an improved team.  With youngsters Travis Dale/Josh Bishop/Mason Bartek trying to make a splash, established Ty Marshall/Brad Watson/Tyler Logan are just getting back to form.  

Westwood will play in Pool O vs. Abeliene Cooper, Cy Fair and favored DeSoto.



What would Austin-area high school football be without Fanstand?  We cover Central Texas like no one else.  Follow us on Twitter and 'like' our Facebook for the latest and greatest from our Austin-area stars.



 (0) Comments
Tags :  
Topics: EducationSports
Social:
Locations: AustinGeorgetown




 
Recent Posts
Categories
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Archives