Main Office:  (512) 327-9595
On-Air:  (512) 390-1370
Comment Line:  (512) 329-KJCE (5523)
Fanstand Home Fanstand Home Taco Shack Scoreboard Teams Audio & Video About Us
| More

Friday Night Fanstand

 
Posts from February 2013


Texas Sportswriters Association Class 5A all-state (2013)

They weren't as recognized in mass like the 4A list, but several Austin-area players were honored by the Texas Sportswriters Association as all-state 5A performers.  The following players were named third team all-state, announced on the evening of February 22nd.

ALL-STATE THIRD TEAM SPLIT END

WR - Ty Marshall ('13), Westwood Warriors (undecided)




ALL-STATE THIRD TEAM DEFENSIVE LINEMAN

DL - Parker Hanusa ('13), Westwood Warriors (signed to Rice University)



ALL-STATE THIRD TEAM PLACE KICKERS

K - Kevin Marcotte ('13), Lake Travis Cavaliers (undecided)



K - Collin McGuire ('13), Westwood Warriors (signed to Fresno State)




K - Michael Barden ('13),  Westlake Chaps (signed to Air Force)
 (0) Comments
Tags :  
Topics: Sports
Social:
Locations: AustinDlWr
People: Collin McGuireKevin MarcotteMichael BardenParker HanusaTravis Cavaliers




 
Texas Sports Writers Association 4A All-State Team

Our Austin-area stars are bolded below.  Big S/O to these young men, as Central Texas continues to rise in statewide high school football popularity.
 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards - Tyler Preston, Georgetown, 6-2, 270, ('14) and Jeff Jordan, Corsicana, 6-6, 340, sr.


 

Tackles - Patrick Morris, Denton Guyer, 6-3, 265, sr and Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, sr.

Center - William Barns, Highland Park, 6-2, 260, sr.

Tight end - Derrick Griffin, Rosenberg Terry, 6-6, 214, sr.

Spit ends - Fred Ross, Tyler John Tyler, 6-2, 185, sr., and Marcell Ateman, Wylie East, 6-5, 205, sr.

Athlete - Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 180, jr.

Quarterback - Greg Ward, Tyler John Tyler, 5-11, 165, sr.

Running backs - James White, Pearland Dawson, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ke'aun Kinner, Little Elm, 5-9, 180, sr.; and Jabari Anderson, Wylie East, 5-8, 185, sr.

Placekicker - Josh Sparkman, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year - Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 180, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Daeshon Hall, Lancaster, 6-6, 230, sr.; Junel Barnes, Georgetown, 6-1, 212, ('13).; K.J. Smith, Frisco Centennial, 6-2, 250, sr.; and (tie) Deon Hollins, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 235, sr.; Justin Manning, Dallas Kimball, 6-2, 275, sr.; and Tyus Bowser, Tyler John Tyler, 6-3, 230, sr.

Linebackers - Reggie Chevis, Houston Sharpstown, 6-2, 245, sr.; Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 220, sr.; Jackson Paine, Cedar Park, 6-0 195, ('13); and Nick Uretsky, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-1, 210, sr.

Photo: Just in: Cedar Park LB Jackson Paine ('13) has signed with Grand View University!  The Timberwolves' tackle leader and first team all-district selection will join the Vikings in 2013.  We were honored to cover #47 all these years, and wish the Padilla Poll 4A Defensive MVP the best of luck on the next level!

Backs - Nick Harvey, Lancaster, 5-11, 180, jr.; Ranthony Texada, Frisco Centennial, 5-10, 160, 5-10, 160, sr.; (tie) Cade Davis, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brandon Boone, Georgetown, 6-3, 215, ('13); and Jordan Vise, Leander Rouse, 6-0, 185, ('13)

Punter - Josh Stevens, EP Irvin, 6-2, 205, jr.

Kick returner - Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, sr.

Defensive player of the year - (tie) Daeshon Hall, Lancaster, 6-6, 230, sr., and Tyus Bowser, Tyler John Tyler, 6-3, 230, sr.

Coach of the year - Joe Willis, Cedar Park

 

SECOND TEAM
 

Offense

Guards - Daniel McCarty, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-4, 280, sr. (tie) Darius Moore, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-4, 285, sr., and Trevor Melugin, Prosper, 6-2, 305, sr.

Tackles - Joas Aguilar, Birdville, 6-5, 295, sr., and Austin Hisler, Cedar Park, 6-4, 240, ('13)

Center - Davis Geerts, Cedar Park,6-4, 250, ('14)

Tight end - Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-4, 263, sr.

Spit ends - Kadarrius Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 6-1, 175, jr., and Torii Hunter Jr., Prosper, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback - Jake Hubenak,Georgetown, 6-3, 190, ('13)

Athlete - Demarcus Ayers, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.

Running backs - D'Maujeric Tucker, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-10, 180, sr.; Aaron Jones, El Paso Burges, 5-11, 175, sr.; and (tie) Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-10, 185, jr., and Teriyon Gipson, Dallas Kimball, 5-9, 168, sr.

Placekicker - Mick Ellis, Lovejoy, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Derick Roberson, San Antonio Brennan, 6-4, 225, jr.; A'Shawn Robinson, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 6-5, 300, sr.; Wadih Eljuri, Cedar Park, 6-0, 200, ('13); and Deon Brown, Angleton, 5-10, 230, sr.


 

Linebackers - Dylan Douglass, Canyon, 6-3, 225, jr.; Terence Belton, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 216, sr.; Malik Jenkins, Ennis, 6-3, 215, sr.; (tie) Grant Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan, 5-11, 216, jr., and Tim Lapgalia, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 225, ('13)

Backs - Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 6-0, 185. jr.; Terry Ausborne, John Tyler, 5-11, 165, jr.; Adrian Norwood, Waco, 5-11, 185, sr.; and Raffaele Gaines, Mesquite Poteet, 6-1, 175, sr.

Punter - Zach Sinor, Medina Valley,6-1, 190, jr.

Kick returner - (tie) Deondric Lofton, Victoria East, 5-11, 175, jr., and Eugene Wright, Rosenberg Terry, 5-9, 166, sr.
 

THIRD TEAM
 

Offense

Guards - Draven Taylor, Dallas Adamson, 6-2, 290, sr., and Rylan Veigel, Canyon, 6-5, 275, jr.

Tackles - (tie) Maurice Porter, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-6, 296, sr.; Jacob Hildebrand, Georgetown, 6-5, 240, ('13); and Guy Roecker, Lovejoy, 6-0, 210, sr.

Center - (tie) Dalyn Bearden, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-5, 295, sr., and Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 6-3, 285, sr.

Tight end - Chad Whitehead, Cedar Park, 6-3, 225, ('14)


 

Spit ends - Randy Knightner, Georgetown, 5-10, 175, ('13), and Addison Bustos, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 186, sr.


 

Quarterback - Brad Macek, Sulphur Springs, 5-9, 185, sr.

Athlete - Nathan Grimm, Cedar Park, 6-4, 180, 6-3, 225, ('14)

Running backs - Austin Walter, Crosby, 5-8, 170, sr.; (tie) Joshawa West, Angleton, 5-10, 170, sr.; Christian Sims, Waco, 6-0, 189, sr.; and Orly Solis, Roma, jr.

Placekicker - (tie) Jose Flores, Red Oak, 6-1, 160, sr.; Davis Williamson, Lubbock Monterey, 5-11, 165, jr.; Dylan Cook, Wylie East, 6-0, 175, sr.; and Aldo Sanchez, Mission, 6-1, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, sr.; Graysen Schantz, Lake Dallas, 6-3, 230, sr.; Koby Couron, Nederland, 6-3, 235, sr.; and Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 220, jr.

Linebackers - Kahlee Woods, Sherman, 6-1, 235, sr.; Quinton Grant, Manor, 5-11, 215, ('13); Bradley Goldstein, WF Rider, jr.; and Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, 5-10, 210, ('13)



Backs - Dakota Austin, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.; Desmond Lockett, Brenham, 5-8, 155, jr.; Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, sr.; and Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 6-3, 195, soph.

Punter - Caleb Lewallen, Humble Kingwood Park, 5-10, 160, jr.

Kick returner - Matt Sanchez, Georgetown, 5-11, 175, ('13)

 (0) Comments




 
Breaking: Austin-area 7 on 7 SQTs Revealed
The long-awaited State Summer 7 on 7 qualifying tournament list was released this morning.  Check out where the Austin-area Division I SQTs are taking place!  The top two placing teams in each tournament will receive an invite to play in the State championship (July 12th-13th).  Coaches can click links below to inquire about entering!


MAY 26TH - ROUND ROCK

JUNE 1ST - LAKE TRAVIS
 
JUNE 8TH - BELTON

JUNE 22ND - MARBLE FALLS

NOTE: The State championship will be held in Round Rock, the weekend of July 12th-13th.  We'll be previewing the skill positions for participating teams in late May/early April.  Stay tuned
 (1) Comments
Tags :  
Topics: Sports
Social:
Locations: Austin




 
Recent Posts
Categories
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Archives