Main Office:  (512) 327-9595
On-Air:  (512) 390-1370
Comment Line:  (512) 329-KJCE (5523)
Fanstand Home Fanstand Home Taco Shack Scoreboard Teams Audio & Video About Us
| More

Friday Night Fanstand

 
Posts from May 2013


Lake Travis SQT Teams Revealed (June 1)


Lake Travis continues its yearly tradition of playing host to June's first State Qualifying 7 on 7 Tournament.  Offensive coordinator David Collins has lined up another fantastic Saturday for our Central Texas stars.  With final round appearances last week, both Lake Travis and Westwood are ineligible to advance to semifinal round.

(JUST IN, May 31st)  Here are the official pool pairings for June 1st tournament:

Pool A features , , and

Pool B features , , and

Pool C features , , and

Pool D features , , and .

Here is a brief look at the teams competing and glimpse at a few of the teams' key skill players:

Lake Travis Cavaliers Lake Travis Cavaliers

CAVS TO WATCH: QB DeLira, QB Nezami, RB Nixon, WR Foster, DB Bailey, LB/DB Hutton, DB Pannell, WR Christianson, LB Patterson, DB Roller, DB Bush

Marble Falls Mustangs FootballMarble Falls Mustangs

MUSTANGS TO WATCH: QB Wooten, ATH Pannell, WR Gray, RB Jerome, WR Bowen, RB Buchanan

Westwood WarriorsRound Rock-Westwood Warriors

WARRIORS TO WATCH: Warriors will be fielding their junior varsity team, after clinching on May 25th WWSQT

Austin High MaroonsAustin High Maroons

MAROONS TO WATCH: QB Mansour, WR Price, WR Eastty, DB Barrett, DB Reece, RB Goode, DB Barrett, WR Beall, DB Elizondo

Georgetown EaglesGeorgetown Eagles

EAGLES TO WATCH: LB LaCaille, DB Alexander, WR Harris, DB Hoehn, LB Downs, RB Walton, WR Hagar, QB Botlinger, QB Corse, QB Kelly

Elgin Wildcats FootballElgin Wilcats

WILDCATS TO WATCH: DB Nash, LB Biddy, QB T. Simmons, ATH D. Simmons, ATH C. Snell, WR K. Snell

McCallum KnightsAustin-McCallum Knights

KNIGHTS TO WATCH: ATH Reyes, ATH Cannon, WR Mays, DB Postell, DB Gant, DB Bellomy, DB Williams

Bowie BulldogsAustin-Bowie Bulldogs

BULLDOGS TO WATCH:  WR Walton, WR McGarah, DB Walker, RB Johnson, DB Martinez, QB Wheeler, QB Eschenburg

Stony Point TigersRound Rock-Stony Point

TIGERS TO WATCH: ATH Gamble, ATH Carr, QB Lindley, QB Barrera, LB Tonkins, DB Perry, WR Smith

McNeil MavericksRound Rock-McNeil

MAVERICKS TO WATCH: QB Russell, DB Vaughan, RB Holmes, WR Johnson, RB Jones, DB Dubelbeis, DB Oki, WR Fisher

Dripping Springs TigersDripping Springs Tigers

TIGERS TO WATCH: QB Coble, QB Shepard, WR Shelton, LB Ribera, ATH Callihan, ATH Beatty

Hendrickson Hawks FootballPflugerville -Hendrickson Hawks

HAWKS TO WATCH: DB Waz, DB Mosley, RB Perine, QB Conley, WR Martin, ATH Malloy, DB Washington, LB Delacruz, WR Daniels, WR Roberts, WR Griggs

Eastside Memorial PanthersBastrop-Cedar Creek

EAGLES TO WATCH: QB Vazquez, DB Hamilton, WR Tuggle

BORDER LINE FANSTAND TEAMS IN TOURNEY:

Lehman Lobos (DISTRICT 27-4A)

Copperas Cove Bulldogs (DISTRICT 8-5A)

Notable:

For Lake Travis, Hendrickson, McNeil, Stony Point, Georgetown, Copperas Cove and Marble Falls - it will be the teams second consecutive weekend competing in an SQT.  The Cavaliers and Warriors have already clinched a State tourney berth, and cannot advance to semifinals.

Lake Travis-JV actually won Pool A last week, going 3-0.  However, rules state that JV teams cannot advance.

 (0) Comments




 
UPDATED: #WWSQT Schedule (May 25)
2013 WARRIOR 7 on 7 SQT (INFO UPDATED 6:53 A.M., May 25)
 
Today is the day.  Pool play will take place at 4 locations (Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex, Round Rock Dragon Stadium, Westwood High and Cedar Ridge HS).  All of the fields are artificial turf (field turf), making today's event RAIN OR SHINE.
 
Games will be played according to state rules that can be found at www.state7on7.com
 
Notable Rule:

 **Any team that is scheduled to participate in a SQT and does not show up will be reported to the 7 on 7 Regional Director unless they notify the host school no later than Monday, May 16th.  Designated i-Reporters are listed next to team.
 
POOLS

Pool A @ RRISD Complex                                                   

1. Westwood (Boyd Kennemer)
2. Anderson (Abby Kowal)
3. Lake Travis-JV (replacement)
4. Marble Falls (Taylor Searels)


Pool C @ Cedar Ridge Game Field

1. Cedar Ridge (Mikayla Barker)
2. Lake Travis (Hannah Huffman)
3. Hendrickson (Meg Haney)
4. Hutto (Tori Nicole)

 
Pool B @ R.R. Dragon Stadium           

1. Round Rock (Lauren Spikes)
2. Georgetown (Alison Plueckhahn)
3. Connally (Tyler Lucius)
4. Stony Point (Brandy Garza, Cass Kimbrough)

Pool D @ Westwood


1. McNeil (Araceli Colmenro)
2. Temple (n/a)
3. Cooper (n/a)
4. Pflugerville (Ashley Ramos)


 
Schedule
 
Registration:              7:45-8:30                     ON SITE LOCATION
 
Round 1:                     9:00-9:50                     ON SITE LOCATION
 
Round 2:                     10:00-10:50                 ON SITE LOCATION
 
Round 3:                     11:00-11:50                 ON SITE LOCATION
 
Qualifier Round:        1:15-2:05                     Reeves Athletic Complex

Finals:                          2:15-3:05                     Reeves Athletic Complex

Please Note:  Bring Both White and Dark colored jerseys.  The team listed first in the pairings will wear dark and the second team listed will wear white.  Team in White will have 1st possession.  Please refer to the pairings below.

GAME ONE: TEAM ONE VS. TWO, THREE V. FOUR

GAME TWO: TEAM ONE VS. THREE, TEAM TWO VS. FOUR

GAME THREE: TEAM ONE VS FOUR, TEAM TWO VS. THREE
 (0) Comments


 
Recent Posts
Categories
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Archives