Main Office:  (512) 327-9595
On-Air:  (512) 390-1370
Comment Line:  (512) 329-KJCE (5523)
Fanstand Home Fanstand Home Taco Shack Scoreboard Teams Audio & Video About Us
| More

Friday Night Fanstand

 
Posts from December 2013


Fanstand '13 Stonebarger Awards (i-Reporters)

After the 2011 season ended, an inquisitive sports fanatic named Tamsyn Stonebarger inquired about helping Fanstand.  What followed was a cult following of aspiring reporters that have changed the landscape of Austin-area high school football.  While we owe an immesurable debt of gratitude to each of our i-Reporters - we are proud to showcase the nominees and winners of the FANSTAND 2013 STONEBARGER AWARDS - presented for excellence in i-Reporting.
 
STONEBARGER '13 CLASSIFICATION AWARDS
 
 Frosh (2017) - Marlayna Chalmers (Bastrop) - emphatically inquiring about the Bears i-Reporting gig, this dual cheerleader/reporter gained valuable experience in 2013.  With the assistance of fellow freshman Will, Marlayna returns to cover Coach Patmon's 2nd season in 2014.  Mar's Week Six video of the Bears' rivalry win over Cedar Creek was one of our faves.

 Sophomore (2016) - Kate Wellings (Elgin) - Kate's rapid improvement over the course of the Summer primed her for a perfect regular season run with her Wildcats.  Featuring nearly every player on Elgin over the course of their State quarterfinals run, Wellings has #WildcatNation excited about the next two seasons of coverage.  Following the Simmons Varsity finale, she'll be front and center for the Snell Twins senior run (and the year after). Check out Kate's beautiful coverage of the Elgin's season finale.

 Junior (2015) - Alison Plueckhahn (Georgetown) - when Alison agreed to help us with Georgetown's coverage in 2013, we were floored.  We knew having a talented eye like hers on our team would catapult our coverage into overdrive.  With the use of GoPro cams, fancy mics and Cannon cams, Alison provided some of our most beautiful footage.  A future award winning photojournalist, we proudly welcome back Ms. Plueckhahn in 2014 <3  Check out Alison's coverage of the Eagles '13 playoff opening win.

TIE: Senior (2014) - TIE: Mikayla Barker (Cedar Ridge) - Deemed ready for the Big Leagues from the jump, Mikayla blessed Cedar Ridge Football with outstandingly thorough coverage.  Displaying a knack for being able to showcase the defense as well as offense, few teams had the balance of highlights that the Raiders had.  Mikayla's videos were routinely among the week's most viewed - one of the rare schools to have a video every week of the season (preseason through their area championship game).  Barker also contributed during Lake Travis/Westwood's Summer 7 on 7 State runs and again during the Cavaliers regional finals win over Dallas Jesuit.  But when people mention their fave work from M.B., they love re-watching the Raiders Homecoming video

 TIE: Senior (2014) Meg Haney (Hendrickson) - Filling the i-Reporting shoes of previous Hawks' reporter Zach Lucero was a tall order.  At 5 foot, Meg still managed to tower over expectations - covering a perfect 10-0 regular season by the two-time 16-5A champions. Haney's comfort level with the football team/coaching staff allowed her to capture HH footaage that otherwise would not have been available.  Meg's development in capturing defensive plays was one of 2013's biggest surprises - making the Hawks defensive players stars on Fanstand.  Despite not having prior experience, Meg (along with co-Senior MVP Mikayla) provided some of our radio show's most descriptive quarterly call-in's.  Check out this beautifully shot interview (Hao Lyo) of Meg and star Chance Waz
 


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD NOMINEES (3): Nominees must have 2 years of i-Reporting service minimum

 Hannah Huffman - Some would argue Ms. Huffman was the first i-Reporter, single handedly capturing our legendary 2012 Summer Studio Sessions.  Hannah's contributions helped catapult i-Reporting to the next level with her performances during State 7 on 7, regular/post season games and year-end banquets.  A student at Ann Richards School for Gifted Young Women, Huffman used her non-biased approach to our advantage over the years.  Check out this Huffman flashback from 2012's season wrap.

Mandy Lee - approached by our team because of her witty football tweets, Ms. Lee quickly transformed herself into an i-Reporting legend.  The daughter of a youth football coach, her love/understanding of the game helped her capture compelling footage of the Rouse State semifnal/quarterfinal runs of 2012/2013, Lake Travis is the state seminfal (2013) and countless other 25-4A and 17-4A schools in between time.  We are proud to welcome Mandy back for the 2014 season.  <3  We think Mandy really started to scratch the surface (with shooting AND production), here.

 Jason Felts - Jason represents our first "three year letterman", i-Reporing for the Austin Maroons from 2011 through 2013 seasons.  Jason's older brother Andrew, helped us during our debut season (2010) - meaning that 2014 will be Fanstand's first season without a member of the Felts Family reporting.  Bittersweet <3

STONEBARGER '13 LIFETIME AWARD RECIPIENT:  Hannah Huffman

 
COMPELLING FOOTAGE AWARD NOMINEES (6): Awarded for most consistent compelling in-game footage

 Lauren Spikes (Round Rock) - From her early stages interviewing Sam Lawlis, though Spring camp, hosting Fanstand Life: Prom Edition, Summer 7 on 7, Two-A-Days, regular season and post season - Lauren has been the Dragons i-Reporting rock.  Lauren's footage also dominated our Summer classic: i-Reporters The Movie.

 Stasia Foster (McCallum) - A fair argument could be made for McCallum having the year's best videos, year-long.  Stasia's comfort level with the Knights was unparalleled in 2013.  Even when McCallum lost, the videos were powerful and initmate.  Her final showcase of #Knightmare playing at The Alamodome has been called the "greatest Fanstand post game video ever made".

 Courtney Costello (East View) - a late addition to our i-Reporting team, Ms. Costello got her start during the State 7 on 7 championship.  She learned quickly, and soon delivered some of 2013's most memorable videos.  Her "All of the Lights" Week 10 video has often been referred to as the "greatest Fanstand vid intro of all time".

 Taylor Searels (Vandegrift) - Sometimes the best things, are the unexpected things.  Scrambling for a Viper i-Reporter in May '13, Taylor flew into rescue us - and provide our best year of Vandy coverage yet.  The duaghter of a Division I college coach, her comprehension of the game paired with her signature personality quickly made her a fave across Central Texas.  Weekly, the Vandegrift videos were among the most exciting/unique (with a hand from our friendly neighborhood Wade).  We're excited to have Ms. Searels back for 2014. 

 Ashley Ramos (Pflugerville) - Ashley proved that the most important part about i-Reporting is supporting your team.  Our Panthers didn't make the playoffs, but because of Ashley, they were one of the area's top Fanstand schools.  Debuting at the 2012 year-end banquet, Ramos familiarized the Austin-area with #SplashGang, the new Panther QBs and Pville Football in general.  Ms. Ramos is a prime example of what a great i-Reporter should be.  Win or lose, she helped us enjoy the season.

 Ashleigh Garces (Crockett) - Ms. Garces turned a lightly covered Crockett Football team into the highly covered program they deserved to be.  Answering the call for the Cougars, Ashleigh was the face of consistency for 26-4A's district runner-up.  With a family approach to covering the team, Crockett fans were able to see their Coogs covered like "no one else".  Ashleigh proved that AISD schools can thrive under a Fanstand set, and has set a tough example for others to follow.  Lucky for us, we get to have Ashleigh for the 2014 season <3

STONEBARGER '13 BEST FOOTAGE AWARD RECIPIENT: Lauren Spikes (Round Rock)


SENIOR THANK YOU'S - The following spent their final high school football season enduring cold/heat shooting video.  They skipped Whataburger after games to upload footage.  They gave their free time and sanity (at times) to ensure their school's team was covered on the radio and on video.  We salute them <3

 Westwood i-Reporter: Boyd Kennemer

 Manor i-Reporter: Daniella Gutierrez

 Leander/Hyde Park i-Reporter: Julia Bush ('14)

 Connally i-Reporter: Tyler Lucius

 Stony Point i-Reporter: Brandi Garza


 Bowie i-Reporter: Samantha Abrego


RETURNING IN 2014:  the following i-Reporters will be leading the way in '14, with a full year of experience under their belts

 Round Rock i-Reporter Cass Kimbrough ('15)
 Cedar Park i-Reoprter: Paige Parks ('15)

 St. Michael's i-Reporter Araceli Colmenero ('15) 

 Cedar Park i-Reporter Mya Murillo ('15)

 Dripping Springs i-Reporter Izzy Cherry ('15)

 McNeil i-Reporter: Shannon Ploch ('15)

 Hays/Roving i-Reporter: Sammi Jones ('15)

 Anderson i-Reporter: McKenna Gabriel ('16)
 (0) Comments
Tags :  
Topics: Human InterestSports
Social:
Locations: Austin
People: Hannah HuffmanJason FeltsMandy Lee




 
Fanstand '13 All Social Media Team

Our most unique list is also one of the most coveted to be on.  The following personalities shine bright on social media.  There role, beknownst to them or not, in spreading Fanstand into their school's program has been invaluable.  The reasons for these selections are wide and varying - but each highligted account has been special to us.  Click the player links to follow them on Twitter!  


DISTRICT 26-4A

McCallum Knights MCCALLUM KNIGHTS



Crockett CougarsCROCKETT COUGARS



Del Valle CardinalsLBJ JAGUARS





Travis Rebels FootballTRAVIS REBELS



Reagan Raiders FootballREAGAN RAIDERS



Lanier VikingsLANIER VIKINGS



DISTRICT 25-4A

Cedar Park TimberwolvesCEDAR PARK TIMBERWOLVES



Vandegrift Vipers FootballVANDEGRIFT VIPERS



Leander LionsLEANDER LIONS





Rouse Raiders FootballROUSE RAIDERS



Dripping Springs TigersDRIPPING SPRINGS TIGERS



Marble Falls Mustangs FootballMARBLE FALLS MUSTANGS



Vista Ridge RangersVISTA RIDGE RANGERS



DISTRICT 17-4A

Elgin Wildcats FootballELGIN WILDCATS



Manor Mustangs FootballMANOR MUSTANGS



Georgetown EaglesGEORGETOWN EAGLES



East View PatriotsEAST VIEW PATRIOTS



Hutto Hippos FootballHUTTO HIPPOS





Bastrop Bears FootballBASTROP BEARS



Connally Cougars FootballCONNALLY COUGARS



Cedar Creek EaglesCEDAR CREEK EAGLES




DISTRICT 15-5A

Lake Travis CavaliersLAKE TRAVIS CAVALIERS



Bowie BulldogsBOWIE BULLDOGS





Westlake ChaparralsWESTLAKE CHAPARRALS



Akins EaglesAKINS EAGLES



Austin High MaroonsAUSTIN HIGH MAROONS



Del Valle CardinalsDEL VALLE CARDINALS



Anderson TrojansANDERSON TROJANS




DISTRICT 16-5A

Hendrickson Hawks FootballHENDRICKSON HAWKS



Round Rock DragonsROUND ROCK DRAGONS



Westwood WarriorsWESTWOOD WARRIORS





Cedar Ridge RaidersCEDAR RIDGE RAIDERS



Stony Point TigersSTONY POINT TIGERS



McNeil MavericksMCNEIL MAVERICKS



Pflugerville PanthersPFLUGERVILLE PANTHERS



TAPPS/GREATER AUSTIN-AREA






i-REPORTERS





COACHES/ATHLETIC DIRECTORS







 (0) Comments
Tags :  
Locations: Georgetown
People: AUSTIN HIGHREAGAN




 
Fanstand "Under the Radar" 2013


The following players were not selected first/second team all district - so we decided to shout them out in this "Under the Radar" list.  And while there will be dozens of players we will miss this round...we feel the following will make their names better known in 2014.

Note: With exception at QB, this list excludes sophomores ('16)  Check out our SUPER SOPH TEAM.

Some are calling Cameron the next Josiah Monroe - but #7 has his own game.  We think Cam will make a big jump in production during the 2014 season.

SIGNAL CALLERS

QB1 - Josh Covey ('15), East View, Damian Lindley ('15), Stony Point
QB2 - Cameron Barron ('15), Bastrop 
QB3 - Shep Shepard ('16), Dripping Springs, Amado Aguilera ('16), Reagan
QB4 - Amir Alzer ('15), Cedar Park, John Albert Mansour ('15), Austin High

WIth Tyrone Owens graduating this Spring, it may now be time for Sammie Spencer to have the breakout season he's been preparing for

RUNNING BACK

RB1 - Ronald Dogan ('15), Cedar Ridge
RB1 - Sammie Spencer ('15), Manor
RB2 - Deon Barnes ('15), Austin High, Harrison Dance ('15), Dripping Springs
RB3 - Drake Williams ('15), Erik Tran ('15), Westwood
RB4 - Daymond Johnson ('15), Pflugerville

It seems like Andre has been with the Raiders forever - but that's what happens when you make an impact starting as a sophomore.  2014 marks the year that #3 puts it all together.  We think his best lies just ahead.

RECEIVERS

WR1 - Jaelin Wilder ('15), McNeil, Michael Dawkins ('15), Leander
WR2 - Andre Alger ('15), Rouse, Stevie Johnson ('15), Bowie
WR3 - Josh Evans ('15), Del Valle, Ben Setterquist ('15), Bowie
WR4 - Cory Cavendar ('15), Cedar Park, Bear Christianson ('15), Lake Travis
WR5 - Logan Hager ('15), Georgetown, Reggie Daniels ('15), Hendrickson

Whichever side of the line Coach Penland chooses to use Paul on, he can rest assured he's getting a top notch effort.  With the departure of players like Solomon Perdue, its time for Choi to lead.

DEFENSIVE LINE

DL1 - Matt Ray ('15), Georgetown
DL1 - Paul Choi ('15), McNeil
DL1 - Daniel Aidman ('15), Westlake
DL1 - Ashton Robinson ('15), Del Valle
DL1 - Ralph Sauls ('15), Travis
DL1 - Charles Benford ('15), Westwood
DL1 - Omar Bailey ('15), Akins
DL1 - John O'Grady ('15), Vandegrift
DL1 - Kyle Tyson ('15), Stony Point

With over 210 tackles over the past two seasons, Khalid goes for the hat trick of Varsity seasons over the century mark with tackles in '14

LINEBACKER

LB1 - Cody Kifer ('15), Westwood
LB1 - Khalid Taylor ('15), Del Valle
LB1 - John Garcia ('15), Travis
LB1 - Michael Keegan ('15), Bastrop
LB1 - Jacob Hannawalt ('15), Leander
LB1 - Akari Sims ('15), Stony Point
LB2 - Travis Dilworth ('15), Marble Falls
LB2 - Jason York ('15), Lake Travis
LB - Matthew Piper ('15), Vista Ridge
LB2 - Malik Smith ('15), Akins
LB2 - David Beltran ('15), East View
LB2 - Patrick Dowell ('15), Austin High

With both Derek Davis and Brandon Douglas playing DB full time, opponents will be reluctant to throw the ball downfield.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

DB1 - Tre'Sean Artis ('15), Rouse
DB1 - Derrek Davis ('15), Hutto
DB1 - Douglas Irby ('15), Elgin
DB1 - Michael Severt ('15), Westlake
DB1 - David Spurlock ('15), Marble Falls
DB1 - Ryan McGee ('15), Vandegrift
DB1 - Brodie Sachs ('15), Georgetown

 (0) Comments
Tags :  
Topics: Sports
Social:
Locations: Georgetown
People: Austin HighBeau KalbaucherBen Bottlinger




 
Fanstand Super Sophs 2013

Now that all official all district and all state lists have been revealed - its time to give our take :)   We proudly present the anticapated Fanstand All Super Soph 2013 list.  Click the name of the player to see if we have a highlight quickie from this past season.  

Look for these gentlemen to lead the way for Cental Texas in 2014.


SUPER SOPH TEAM 2013 - OFFENSE



SIGNAL CALLERS

QB1 – Brennen Wooten, Marble Falls
QB2 – Hayden Cooper, McNeil
QB2 - Jamall Collins, Manor
QB3 – Zach Ochoa, Crockett
QB3 - Beau Kalbaucher, Austin High
QB4 - Tyler Herrick, Hutto
QB4 - Matthew Snow, Vista Ridge
QB4 - Jack Swensen, Westwood




RUNNING BACKS

RB1 – Ray Gibson, Leander
RB1 - Davion Davis, Hutto

RB1 – Mulbah Car, Reagan
RB1 – Travis Brannan, Vandegrift
RB2 - Manny Grear, Del Valle

RB2 – Flip Villaire, Vista Ridge
RB2  - Cody Gandy, Hays
RB3 - Deandre Wytaske, LBJ
RB3 - Patrick Doyle, St. Michael's

RB3 – Bobby Credeur , Dripping Springs

Embedded image permalink

WIDE RECEIVERS

WR1 – Zach Nash-Kelly, Round Rock
WR1 – Blake Patterson, Cedar Ridge
WR1 - Paxton Segina, Vandegrift
WR1 - Lyndemain Brooks, Manor
WR2 – Aneas Jackson, Connally

WR2 – Jovonta Grimble, Georgetown
WR2 - Erik Wade, Cedar Ridge

WR2 – Eric Cauble, Marble Falls
WR2 - Kendall Stovall, Hays




OFFENSIVE LINE

OL1 – Harper Geracci, Vista Ridge
OL1 - Rickey Lane, Akins
OL1 - Frank Frankovsky, Westwood
OL1 - Evan Williams, Anderson
OL1 - Max Cooley, Vandegrift
OL1 - Baker Oliver, Vandegrift

OL1 – Thomas Sullivan, McNeil
OL1 - Patrick Dickerson, Akins

 
 
 ALL SUPER SOPH DEFENSE 2013
 


DEFENSIVE LINE

DL1 - Erick Fowler, Manor
DL1 – Tevin Paul, Lake Travis

DL1 – Tyler Turner, Pflugerville
DL1 - Rene Loya, Bastrop

DL2 - Jordan Barrs, Pflugerville
DL2 – Dylon McCune, Cedar Park

DL2 – London Bean, Vista Ridge



LINEBACKERS

LB1 – Jordan Williams, Hendrickson
LB1 - Jack Grimm, Cedar Park

LB1 – Ashton Williams, LBJ
LB1 – RJ Phillips, Vista Ridge
LB1 - Tondre King, Austin High
LB1 - Louis Kelley, Pflugerville




DEFENSIVE BACKS

DB1 – Matthew Wright, McNeil
DB1 - Morgan Vest, Rouse

DB1 – Ke’Shawn Somerville, Hendrickson
DB1 – Ian Petersen, Cedar Ridge
DB1 - Brian Bullock, Round Rock
DB1 – Dakota Cahill, Georgetown
DB1 – Tanner Bush, Lake Travis
DB1 - Diego Guerra, Westwood
DB2 - Ethan Fernia, Dripping Springs

DB2 – Qunicy Blackwell, Stony Point
DB2 – Jamel Anderson, Stony Point
DB2 – Matthew Long, Leander
DB2 - David Parsons, Austin High

KICKER

K1 - Josh Burton, Westwood
P1 - Max Zaho, Westwood
 (2) Comments




 
Austin-area AP 5A All State '13 Selections

Excited to highlight the Austin-area 5A players honored as All State performers by the Associated Press.  Congrats and thank you for putting on such a show for Cen-Tex <3

Austin-area 4A All State honorees found here.
 

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DB TEDDY LOWERY ('14), Akins -- 60 tackles, 8 INTs, 1 defensive TD

DB CHANCE WAZ ('14), Hendrickson -- 106 tackles, 8 INTs, 2 forced fumbles, 2 defensive TDs
 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

OL Brendan Moore ('14), Westwood (verbal, Maryland)

WR Charles Porter ('14),  Cedar Ridge

RB Samaje Perine ('14), Hendrickson (verbal, Oklahoma)




SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

DL Michael Islava ('14), Lake Travis
 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

OL Robert Castenada ('14), Round Rock (verbal, Texas Tech) OL Isaiah Edwards ('15), Cinco Ranch (former Round Rock Dragon) OL Sean Peacock ('14), Lake Travis


 

WR Josh Bishop ('14),  Westwood 

QB Bear Fenimore ('14), Westwood (signed, Houston) Michael McCann ('14) Cedar Ridge (verbal, Texas for baseball)

RB Teddy Lowery ('14), Akins, Varshaun Nixon ('14), Lake Travis (verbal, Texas A&M)

K Josh Burton ('16), Westwood (only sophomore from Austin-area honored)


 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

DL Zach Davies ('14), Lake Travis

LB James Bailey ('15), Lake Travis, Hagen Patterson ('14), Lake Travis

DB Luke Hutton ('14), Lake Travis, DB Chayce Pannell ('14), Lake Travis 

 (0) Comments




 
Austin-area AP All State 2013 Selections

We are proud to highlight the Austin-area players recognized by the sports editors of the Associated Press as All-State performers in 2013.  <3
 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

WR - GARRETT GRAY ('14), Marble Falls -- 76-1,216, 19 TDs receiving

K - TRE HONSHTEIN ('15) East View -- 52-52 PATs, 7 FGs, long of 51


 

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

LB - MICAH THOMAS ('14), Vista Ridge, Sr. -- 147 tackles, 6 tackles for loss, 3.5 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries



SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

OL Austin Bryant ('14), Cedar Park, David Vicars ('14), Georgetown

WR Datrin Guyton ('14), Manor

RB Da'Trean Simmons ('14), Elgin





SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

LB Jace Lacaille ('14) Georgetown

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

OLs Davis Geerts ('14), Cedar Park; Connor Lanfear ('15), Hays ; David Moss ('14), East View; Tyler Preston ('14), Georgetown

WR Johnny Williams ('14), Austin Travis.

QBs Nate Grimm ('14), Cedar Park; Brennen Wooten ('16), Marble Falls

RUNNING BACKS: Cornelio Garcia ('14),  East View



HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN:  Mike Epley ('14), Leander - SMU verbal commit 

LINEBACKERS: Chris Hoad ('15), Rouse; Peter Maneikis ('14), Cedar Park.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Blake Bouffard ('14), Cedar Park; Tristan Prukop ('14), Vandegrift; Lane Waller ('14), Cedar Park.

 (0) Comments




 
OFFICIAL: 15-5A All District First Team

We are proud to release the final all district list from the Austin-area, District 15-5A.  Congratulations to these esteemed list, voted on by the coaches of Anderson, Austin High, Del Valle, Lake Travis, Westlake, Akins and Bowie.
 
2013 Football All-District 15-5A
  Name Class School
District MVP Shaun Nixon Sr Lake Travis
Offensive MVP Teddy Lowery Sr Akins
Defensive MVP Luke Hutton Sr Lake Travis
Newcomer of the Year Dominic Delira (Unanimous) Jr Lake Travis
Coach of the Year Hank Carter (Lake Travis) & Jeff Ables (Bowie)
       
1st Team Offense
Quarterback Jordan Severt Sr Westlake
Running Back Ben Slaughter Sr Westlake
Running Back Alex Chavez Sr Westlake
Running Back Cole Myers Jr Bowie
Wide Receiver Sean Rollings Jr Westlake
Wide Receiver Casey Schwertfeger Sr Austin High
Wide Receiver Mac McGarah Sr Bowie
Wide Receiver Tyler Payne Sr Lake Travis
Tight End Zach Dansby Sr Westlake
Center Bobby Dwyer Sr Westlake
Offensive Guard Sean Peacock Sr Lake Travis
Offensive Guard Ryan O'Ferrell Sr Westlake
Offensive Tackle Will Copa Sr Westlake
Offensive Tackle Daniel Laden Sr Austin High
Punter Connor Flanigan Jr Bowie
       
1st Team Defense
Defensive Line Zach Davies Sr Lake Travis
Defensive Line Luke Womack Sr Westlake
Defensive Line Rajab Rajab Sr Anderson
Defensive Line Andrew Alvarado Sr Bowie
Defensive End Breckyn Hager Jr Westlake
Defensive End Mike Islava (Unanimous) Sr Lake Travis
Inside Linebacker Hagen Patterson (Unanimous) Sr Lake Travis
Inside Linebacker Gabe Duran Jr Westlake
Outside Linebacker AJ Lionberger Sr Bowie
Outside Linebacker James Bailey Jr Lake Travis
Outside Linebacker Bennett Huddleston Sr Westlake
Defensive Back Tyler Walker Sr Bowie
Defensive Back Chayce Pannell Sr Lake Travis
Defensive Back Rhodes Legg Sr Westlake
Defensive Back Teddy Lowery Sr Akins
Kicker Connor Flanigan Jr Bowie
Return Specialist Tate Shaw Sr Westlake
       
       
2nd Team Offense
Quarterback Austin Eschenburg Sr Bowie
Running Back Michael Mullet Sr Lake Travis
Running Back Jason Hart Sr Akins
Running Back Connor Gabriel Sr Anderson
Running Back Manny Grear So Del Valle
Wide Receiver Patrick Elliott Sr Westlake
Wide Receiver Jake Walton Sr Bowie
Wide Receiver Altany Wilson Jr Del Valle
Wide Receiver Grant Foster Jr Lake Travis
Tight End Romey Kelso Sr Lake Travis
Center Garrett Stotts Jr Lake Travis
Offensive Guard Keith McAlonan Sr Bowie
Offensive Guard Pedro Rodriguez Sr Del Valle
Offensive Tackle Caleb Teague Jr Bowie
Offensive Tackle Sam De La Rosa Sr Del Valle
Punter Joey Menke Jr Anderson
       
2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line Hudson Hall Jr Westlake
Defensive Line Chris Mares Sr Del Valle
Defensive Line Ryan O'Deens Sr Lake Travis
Defensive Line Robert Navejas Sr Austin High
Defensive End William Griffin Sr Anderson
Defensive End Albert Betts Sr Bowie
Defensive End Zach Dansby Sr Westlake
Inside Linebacker Alex Curtis Sr Bowie
Inside Linebacker John Brewer Jr Lake Travis
Outside Linebacker Zach Velasquez Jr Bowie
Outside Linebacker Cedric Williams Sr Akins
Defensive Back Chris Elizondo Sr Austin High
Defensive Back Vincent Wilson (Unanimous) Sr Del Valle
Defensive Back Chris Roller Jr Lake Travis
Defensive Back Tate Shaw Sr Westlake
Defensive Back Gavin Graham Jr Anderson
Kicker Dylan Tracy Sr Lake Travis
Return Specialist Dominic Packer Sr Lake Travis
 (0) Comments




 
OFFICIAL: 25-4A All District Second Team

Excited to announce the 25-4A ALL DISTRICT second team and honorable mentions, as selected by the coaches of the district.  Those named in 25-4A has certainly earned their recognition, with the talent pool running deep.

Note: 25-4A First Team selections, found here.
 
2ND TEAM ALL DISTRICT (25-4A)
QUARTERBACK  (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
BRANDON HOPP LHS 12 JR 6' 185 QB
 
RUNNING BACK (5)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
DARIAN MCCLATCHER LHS 3 JR 5'8" 175 RB
KEVIN COLE RHS 27 JR 5'8" 180 RB
CHRISTIAN REYES VHS 2 JR 5'8" 150 RB
ISIAH VILAIRE VRHS 21 SO 5'8" 150 RB
JOEY CARTER CPHS 5 JR 5'11" 200 RB
 
TIGHT END (2)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
DAVID HILBUN LHS 16 SR 6'1" 190 TE
BLAKE GOSSETT VRHS 20 SR 6' 180 TE
 
WIDE OUT (5)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
J.D. HILL VRHS 7 SR 5'8" 160 WR
JT WATSON MFHS 6 SR 5'9" 155 WR
CHRISTIAN LEVY LHS 14 SR 5'9" 170 WR
DAVID MORITZ CPHS 4 SR 6'2 200 WR
ZACK ZAMORA DSHS 15 SR 6' 150 WR
 
OFFENSIVE LINE (5)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
NICK HANAGRIFF VHS 73 SR 6'3" 295 OL
CADE SMARR VRHS 56 JR 5'10" 260 OL
CHASE FRY MFHS 68 SR 6'1" 320 OL
SHAWN SMALLETS RHS 76 JR 6'4" 250 OL
DAVID LOPEZ LHS 68 SR 6'1" 230 OL
DRAKE HARKINS MFHS 52 JR 6'0" 210 OL
 
CENTER (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
GRANT SHEWMAKER LHS 71 SR 5'10" 215 CENTER
 
KICKER (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
JOHN MOWERY LHS 20 SR 6'1" 175 K
JACKSON HARRIS VHS 17 SO 6'0" 160 K
 
PUNTER (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
JOHN MOWERY LHS 20 SR 6'1" 175
BRETT BURRINGTON VRHS 13 SR 6'1" 200
 
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN (3)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
JASON LENOIR MFHS 90 SR 6'0 195 DL
TREVOR HENDRICKS RHS 70 SR 6'2" 235 DL
JAKE BARBER CPHS 92 JR 6'0 230 DL
 
DEFENSIVE END (3)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
JORDAN WASHINGTON RHS 50 SR 6'2 230 DE
KEVIN ANDREW VHS 42 JR 6'3" 205 DE
STEVEN ALEXANDER VRHS 50 JR 5'8 190 DE
 
INSIDE LINEBACKER (3)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
DAVID ALFARO LHS 9 JR 5'9" 185 ILB
ZURI BUCHANAN MFHS 9 SR 5'11 185 ILB
JASON LANTHIER VHS 33 SR 5'9" 170 ILB
 
OUTSIDE LINEBACKER (3)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
AUSTIN CRAWFORD VHS 23 SR 5'8" 135 OLB
NICK GUTIERREZ CPHS 33 SR 6' 185 OLB
JORDY RIBERA DSHS 22 SR 5'6 160 OLB
 
DEFENSIVE BACKS (5)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
DA'QUAN PATTON VRHS 44 JR 6'1" 200 DB
KEVIN HARRIS VRHS 1 SR 5'10 160 DB
SEAN ANGLE CPHS 29 SR 5'8 155 DB
MATTHEW LONG LHS 6 SO 6'1 190 DB
MORGAN VEST RHS 5 SO 6' 180 DB
CODY BRIGHAM VHS 10 SR 6' 175 DB
 (2) Comments




 
OFFICIAL: 25-4A All District First Team

We are proud to release the FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT selections for 25-4A, as selected by the head coaches of the district.  The seven teams that make up this district have given us two years of football we will never forget.  Thank you <3
 
2013  25 - 4A  ALL DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAM
OFFENSIVE MVP (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
NATE GRIMM CP 15 SR 6'4 200 QB
             
DEFENSIVE MVP (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
PETER MANEIKIS CP 44 SR 5'10" 200 LB
             
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
AUSTIN BRYANT CP 77 SR 6'3" 275 LG
             
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
GUNNER LINHART VHS 62 SR 6'1" 205 DT
             
NEWCOMER OFFENSE OF THE YEAR (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
BRENNEN WOOTEN MF 12 SO 6'2" 183 QB
             
NEWCOMER DEFENSE OF THE YEAR (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
CHRIS HOAD RHS 40 JR 6'0" 205 LB
             
UTILITY PLAYER (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
BILL ESTEVANOTT CPHS 16 SR 5'11' 180 WR/RB
             
QUARTERBACK  (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
JAMIE HUDSON VHS 12 JR 6'1'" 200 QB
             
RUNNING BACK (3)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
KEITH JEROME MFHS 33 SR 6' 210 RB
ANDRE ALGER RHS 3 JR 5'9" 195 RB
TRAVIS BRANNAN VHS 27 SO 6' 170 RB
STEDMAN MAYBERRY VRHS 22 SR 5'8" 180 RB
             
TIGHT END (2)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
CHAD WHITEHEAD CPHS 81 SR 6'3" 215 TE
ELI SHELTON DSHS 44 SR 6'1" 225 TE
             
             
WIDE OUT (3)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
GARRETT GRAY MFHS 8 SR 6'5" 210 WR
LUKE PETERMAN VHS 80 SR 6'4" 190 WR
SAM BROCK CPHS 88 SR 6'5" 190 WR
 
OFFENSIVE LINE (5)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
WILL STAUBER RHS 77 SR 6'4" 300 OL
KYLE NAUSHA VHS 74 SR 6'2" 280 OL
COLE BAUGHMAN CPHS 55 SR 6'6" 295 OL
ETHAN SULLIVANT CPHS 54 JR 5'10" 250 OL
JOHN MCNEILL DSHS 77 SR 6'2" 260 OL
DYLAN ISBELL LHS 62 JR 6'0" 210 OL
             
CENTER (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
DAVIS GEERTS CPHS 74 SR 6'3" 285 CENTER
             
KICKER (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
MATTHEW WYLIE DSHS 19 SR 6'4" 215 K
             
PUNTER (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
STEPHEN GUASTELLA VHS 84 SR 5'8" 150
             
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN (3)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
ZACH SMITH DSHS 25 SR 6'1" 215 DL
DANIEL GUERRA LHS 90 SR 6'2" 230 DL
JOHN O'GRADY VHS 52 JR 5'10" 190 DL
NICOLAS GARDINER CPHS 53 SR 5'9" 210 DL
             
DEFENSIVE END (3)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
MICHAEL EPLEY LHS 7 SR 6'3" 235 DE
AERIK ASHLEY RHS 24 SR 5'11'' 200 DE
SAMMY ZUGG VHS 47 JR 6'0 200 DE
MYLES CHEATUM CPHS 94 JR 6'4" 250 DE
             
INSIDE LINEBACKER (3)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
RYAN HEINRICH RHS 55 JR 5'8" 190 ILB
ELLIOTT BYRD VHS 38 SR 6'0 195 ILB
MICAH THOMAS VRHS 34 SR 6'2 220 ILB
THOMAS HUTCHINGS CPHS 43 JR 5'10" 200 ILB
             
OUTSIDE LINEBACKER (3)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
JUSTIN HIRSCHHORN VHS 4 SR 5'10 180 OLB
CLAY BREMER CPHS 25 JR 5'11" 190 OLB
JAKE WILSON DSHS 34 SR 6' 190 OLB
MARTIN NWAKAMMA LHS 23 SR 6'1' 205 OLB
             
DEFENSIVE BACKS (5)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
LANE WALLER CPHS 11 SR 5'10 160 DB
BLAKE BOUFFARD CPHS 13 SR 6' 180 DB
ZACH NOSKA LHS 21 SR 6'1 180 DB
BRANDON WELLS RHS 11 JR 5'10 185 DB
MAX REGAN VHS 18 SR 6'1 190 DB
TRISTAN PRUKOP VHS 24 SR 5'9 185 DB
 
COACH OF THE YEAR
Name School          
JOE WILLIS CPHS          

 
 (2) Comments




 
OFFICIAL: 17-4A All District Teams

Time flies when you're having fun.  We present the final ALL DISTRICT selections for 17-4A, as picked by the coaches of the district.  As with ANY list, there will be controversy and debate - but we'd like to salute the players who were chosen.
 
Most Valuable Player De'Trean Simmons Elgin 5 SR.
         
Utility Player of the Year Kyle Snell Elgin 7 JR.
         
Offensive MVP Datrin Guyton Manor 9 SR.
         
Defensive MVP Jace LaCaille Georgetown 42 SR.
         
Offensive Newcomer Jamal Collins Manor 7 SOPH.
         
Defensive Newcomer Erick Fowler Manor 1 SOPH.
         
Coach of the Year Wade Griffin Elgin    

17-4A ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
 
  Name School # Class
Center David Vicars Georgetown 66 SR.
Guard David Moss EVHS 72 SR. 
Guard Tyler Preston GHS 58 SR.
Guard Henry Mitchell MHS 55 SR. 
Tackle Elio Garfias EHS 79 SR.
Tackle Zach Pare EVHS 56 JR.
Tackle Chad Smith MHS 79 SR.
Tight End Devin Tuggle CCHS 44 SR. 
Quarter Back Te'rel Simmons EHS 10 SR.
Running Back Tyler Moody GHS 38 SR.
Running Back Carrington Waites BHS 35 JR.
Running Back Cornelio Garcia EVHS 5 JR. 
Running Back Tyrone Owens MHS 25 SR.
Running Back Anthony Henry EVHS 23 SR.
Wide Receiver Anthony Nash EHS 3 SR. 
Wide Receiver Davion Davis HHS 6 JR. 
Wide Receiver Tyler Ellis MHS 15 SR.
Wide Receiver Apollos Hester EVHS 6 JR. 
Wide Receiver Ben Nunes GHS 80 SR.
Kicker Tre Honshtein EVHS 30 JR.
Kicker Zach Patterson GHS 10 JR.

17-4A ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
 
Defensive Line Gene Hopkins EHS 90 JR. 
Defensive Line Marcus Hudson MHS 52 SR. 
Defensive End Fentrese Milligan EHS 61 JR.
Defensive End Jake Blankenship GHS 50 SR. 
Defensive End Jamir Bowser CHS 34 SR. 
Defensive End Ryan Robinson HHS 34 SR. 
Inside Linebacker James Biddy EHS 22 SR. 
Inside Linebacker Luke Evans HHS 32 SR.
Inside Linebacker Luis Carmona BHS 23 SR.
Outside Linebacker Colin Snell EHS 8 JR. 
Outside Linebacker Jordan Haas GHS 6 SR. 
Safety De'Kovin Vincent EHS 4 SR. 
Safety Patrick Sneed MHS 21 JR.
Corner Anthony Nash EHS 3 SR.
Corner Jamille Gills BHS 6 SR.
Corner Tyler Matlock HHS 3 JR. 
Punter Jose Vasquez CCHS 5 SR.
Return Specialist Chandler Crawford EVHS 21 SR

17-4A ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
 
Center Walker Thomas EVHS 57 JR
Center Manuel Banda MHS 63 SR
Guard Brandon Donnermeyer MHS 60 SR
Guard Joseph Gaudiesus GHS 52 SR
Guard Ty Norton EHS 65 JR
Tackle Caleb Madole EVHS 77 JR
Tackle Gabriel Hernandez CHS 56 JR.
Tackle Marcus Montez CCHS 54 SR.
Tight End Aneas Jackson CHS 88 SOPH
Quarter Back Ben Bottlinger GHS 12 JR
Quarter Back Denzel Feaster MHS 3 JR
Running Back Mason Homesley BHS 30 JR
Running Back Mookie Walton GHS 33 JR
Wide Receiver Collin Snell EHS 8 JR
Wide Receiver Hayden Doggett HHS 11 SR
Wide Receiver LynDamien Brooks MHS 6 SOPH
Wide Receiver Camden Lepley GHS 2 JR.
Punter Jackson Watkins GHS 44 SR.

17-4A ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
 
Defensive Line Jamal Jackson MHS 24 SR.
Defensive Line Tony Green HHS 62 JR. 
Defensive Line Darryl Scott EHS 62 SR.
Defensive End Titus Livingston EHS 81 JR.
Defensive End Masta Hicks BHS 34 JR.
Defensive End Chris Dean MHS 88 SR.
Inside Linebacker Xavier Zamora MHS 32 SOPH.
Inside Linebacker Brandon Willrich CHS 19 SR.
Outside Linebacker Devin Tuggle CCHS 44 SR.
Outside Linebacker Curtis Williams MHS 30 SR.
Outside Linebacker Jordan Smith EHS 44 JR.
Safety Chris Luca CHS 1 SR.
Safety Adrian Contreras EVHS 3 JR.
Safety Scotreal Hayes BHS 8 JR.
Safety Jevon Walker CHS 4 JR.
Corner Davente Garner EHS 2 SR.
Corner Brandon Douglas HHS 7 JR.
Return Specialist Izayaih Washington BHS 24 JR.
Kicker Alejandro Leyva BHS 18 JR.
Kicker Raul Pena EHS 26 SR.
 (0) Comments




 
All District 17-4A: East View Patriots

While we are still awaiting the full list for 17-4A, fans and players alike are getting antsy to see who made 17-4A all district selections.  We were able to get the full East View list - so for our Patriot faithful, enjoy!  <3
 
1st Team Offense
Guard David Moss
Tackle Zach Pare
Running Back Cornelio Garcia
Full Back Anthony Henry
Wide Receiver Apollos Hester
 
1st Team Special Teams
Return Specialist Chandler Crawford
Kicker Tre Honshtein
2nd Team Offense
Tackle Caleb Madole
Center Walker Thomas
2nd Team Defense
Safety Adrian Contreras
Honorable Mention Offense
Tight End Lan Ventura
Guard Byron King
Honorable Mention Defense
Defensive End Jon Andrews
Defensive Line Matt Rodriguez
Defensive End Art Hernandez
Linebacker Jerrod Comer
Linebacker Zach Milliet
Safety AJ Davies
Corner Brendan Soto
Academic All District
Brendan Soto
Adrian Contreras
Levi Juarez
Lan Ventura
Josh Covey
AJ Davies
Marcos Tijerina
Ben Milliet
Chandler Crawford
Jerrod Comer
Anthony Henry
Zach Milliet
Colton countryman
Corbin Neffendorf
Zach Clark
Matt Rodriguez
Ryan Hewlett
Walker Thomas
Byron King
David Moss
Caleb Madole
Michael Chairez
Zach Zavala
Benji Adams
 (0) Comments




 
Recent Posts
Categories
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Archives