Main Office:  (512) 327-9595
On-Air:  (512) 390-1370
Comment Line:  (512) 329-KJCE (5523)
Fanstand Home Fanstand Home Taco Shack Scoreboard Teams Audio & Video About Us
| More

Friday Night Fanstand

 


2012 Academic All-State Award Recipients

 
We would like to highlight our Austin-area student-athletes who excelled on both terms.  The following were recognized by the State as the top scholars of the Texas gridiron.

AUSTIN HIGH MAROONS
 
Treeman Baker - ELITE
Joseef DeLeon - Honorable Mention
Sparky Schroer - 2nd Team
Jake Underbrink - Honorable Mention
Stephen Weinberger - Honorable Mention
Adrian  Zamora - Honorable Mention



ANDERSON TROJANS
 
Sayer Browning - Honorable Mention
Tim Graham - Honorable Mention

BOWIE BULLDOGS
 
Thomas Dunn - Honorable Mention
Nick Ferris - 2nd Team
Dylan Fuller - Honorable Mention
Caleb Garza - Honorable Mention
Jacob McAngus - Honorable Mention
Clark Shellhorse - Honorable Mention
Ryan Taylor - Honorable Mention



CEDAR PARK TIMBERWOLVES

Jason Devlin - 1st Team
Wadih Eljuri - 2nd Team
Anthony Farmer - Honorable Mention
Doug Franklin - 1st Team
Nathan Harwell - 2nd Team
Stoney Schoenfeld - 2nd Team
Jacob Smith - 2nd Team
Trevor Spohrer - 2nd Team
Brandon Stephens - 2nd Team
C.J. Udoye - Honorable Mention



CEDAR RIDGE RAIDERS

Jordan Lehuquet - Honorable Mention
Rayce Morgante - 2nd Team
Tyler Tomasino - 2nd Team


GEORGETOWN EAGLES

Brian Boatright - Honorable Mention
Brandon  Boone - 2nd Team
Noah Douglas - Honorable Mention
Jacob Hildebrand - Honorable Mention
Lorenzo Martinez - Honorable Mention
Ryan  Rickerson - 1st Team
Jordan Szura - 1st Team


HENDRICKSON HAWKS

Trey  Gutierrez  - Honorable Mention
Zach Renfrew - Honorable Mention
Brett Wilson - 2nd Team


HUTTO HIPPOS

James  Felderhoff - ELITE
Tim  Shomba - 2nd Team


LAKE TRAVIS CAVALIERS
 
Will Argueta - 2nd Team
Travis  Henry Austin - 1st Team
Zach  Joiner Austin - 1st Team
Brock Kenyon - Honorable Mention
Kevin Marcotte - 2nd Team
Troy Stevenson - Honorable Mention
Dean Young Austin - 2nd Team



MARBLE FALLS MUSTANGS

Chandler Mabray - Honorable Mention
Brennan Parker - 2nd Team
Rex Printz - 2nd Team
Cody Schulz  - 2nd Team
Jonathan Sharp - 2nd Team
Brian Shrubar - 1st Team
Travis  Sparks - Honorable Mention
Jay Watson - 2nd Team



MCCALLUM KNIGHTS

Jake Whitefield - 1st Team
Billy Won - 1st Team


LBJ JAGUARS
 
Phillip Hawkins - 2nd Team
Reagan  Hsu - 2nd Team
Aiden  Kahn - 2nd Team
John  Williams - 2nd Team



PFLUGERVILLE PANTHERS

Adrian Dilworth - Honorable Mention
Player Dakota Kubacak - Honorable Mention
Player Noah Menke - 1st Team
Player Joseph Resendez - 2nd Team
Player Ashton Thielke - Honorable Mention
Player Casey Winn - ELITE
Player Brandon Woodward - Honorable Mention



STONY POINT TIGERS

Will Bowden - 1st Team
Alec Cochran - ELITE
Josh Shokraeifard - 1st Team
 
VANDEGRIFT VIPERS
 
Joseph Cinclair - 2nd Team
John Elder -A 1st Team
Travis  Eldred - 2nd Team
Mark Giles - 2nd Team
Dylan Hosek - 2nd Team
Chris Lick - 1st Team
Tristen Paffe - 1st Team
Alex Quintos - 2nd Team
Jonathon Ramlow - Honorable Mention
Jake Reynolds - 1st Team
Jordan Sonnier - 2nd Team
Forrest Threadgill - 2nd Team
Kole Thurston - Honorable Mention



VISTA RIDGE RANGERS

Will Campos - Honorable Mention
Jamison Geracci - 1st Team
Peter  Grady - 1st Team
Jeremiah  Gress - 2nd Team
Chris Nichols - Honorable Mention
Henry Oliver - Honorable Mention
Chris  Sample - 2nd Team

WESTWOOD WARRIORS 
 
Parker Hanusa - 2nd Team
Tyler Logan --2nd Team
Jacob Overstreet - ELITE
Collin Smith - Honorable Mention
Sam Swensen - Honorable Mention
 


Tags :  
Topics : Human InterestSports
Social :
Locations : Texas
People : AidenAlex Quintos Austin VandegriftAUSTIN HIGH MAROONSAustin Lake TravisAustin WestwoodBOWIE BULLDOGSBrock Kenyon Austin Lake TraviCaleb GarzaChris Lick AustinCilin Smith Austin WestwoodClark ShellhorseDean Young Austin Lake TravisDylan FullerDylan Hosek Austin VandegriftEldred Austin VandegriftForrest Threadgill Austin VandHenry Austin Lake TravisJacob McAngusJacob Overstreet Austin WestwoJake Reynolds Austin VandegrifJake UnderbrinkJohn Elder AustinJonathon Ramlow Austin VandegrJordan Sonnier Austin VandegriJoseph Cinclair Austin VandegrKevin Marcotte Austin Lake TraKole Thurston Austin VandegrifMark Giles Austin VandegriftNick FerrisParker Hanusa Austin WestwoodPhillip Hawkins AustinReaganRyan Taylor Austin BowieSam Swensen Austin WestwoodStephen WeinbergerThomas DunnTim GrahamTristen Paffe Austin VandegrifTroy Stevenson Austin Lake TraTyler Logan Austin WestwoodWill Argueta Austin Lake TraviWilliams AustinZach




 
12/20/2012 8:47AM
2012 ACADEMIC ALL-STATE AWARD RECIPIENTS
Please Enter Your Comments Below
12/20/2012 10:12AM
Requirements
What were the requirements?
Title :
Comment :
Recent Posts
Categories
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Archives