Main Office:  (512) 327-9595
On-Air:  (512) 390-1370
Comment Line:  (512) 329-KJCE (5523)
Fanstand Home Fanstand Home Taco Shack Scoreboard Teams Audio & Video About Us
| More

Friday Night Fanstand

 


Lake Travis SQT Teams Revealed

As we just released via our Twitter account, the #LTSQT pools have been set for May 31st.
 
OFFICIAL: #LTSQT Pool A at played Cavaliers Stadium: #LakeTravis, #Rouse, #Georgetown, #StonyPoint (May 31)
 
OFFICIAL: #LTSQT Pool B played at Cavs Track Stadium: #CopperasCove, #Hendrickson, #Westwood #McCallum (May 31)

OFFICIAL: #LTSQT Pool C played at LT Middle Practice Field: #AustinHigh, #Belton, #MarbleFalls, #Lehman (may 31)

OFFICIAL: #LTSQT Pool D played at LT upper practice field: #Elgin, #Bowie, #DrippingSprings, #McNeil (May 31)


 
#LTSQT Pool A 9am Games (Cavs Stadium): #LakeTravis v. #Rouse, #Georgetown v. #sTp (Cavs clinched, cannot advance)
 
#LTSQT Pool B 9am Games (Cavs Track Stadium) #Cove vs. #Hendrickson, #Westwood vs. #McCallum
 
#LTSQT Pool C 9am games (LT Mid  Practice Field) #AustinHigh v #Belton, #MarbleFalls v. #Lehman
 
#LTSQT Pool D 9am games (LT upper Field) #Elgin vs. #Bowie, #DrippingSprings vs. #McNeil
 (0) Comments
Tags :  
Topics : Sports
Social :
Locations : Georgetown




 

OFFICIAL: #RRSQT 2014 Pools Announced

2014 WARRIOR 7 on 7 SQT
 
Welcome to the Warrior State Qualifying Tournament.  May 24th is right around the corner and we are looking forward to a great tournament.  The field is finally set and I have set up the pools and playing sites.  Pool play will take place at 4 locations (Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex, Round Rock Dragon Stadium, Westwood HS and Cedar Ridge HS).  All of the fields are artificial turf (field turf).    This helps with any possible rain delays.  The field will not be an issue.
 
Games will be played according to state rules that can be found at www.state7on7.com
 
Notable Rule:
 **Any team that is scheduled to participate in a SQT and does not show up will be reported to the 7 on 7 Regional Director unless they notify the host school no later than Monday, May 19th.
 
POOLS
Pool A @ RRISD Complex                                                      Pool B @ Cedar Ridge HS 
  1. Westwood WarriorsWestwood                                                        1.  Cedar Ridge RaidersCedar Ridge
  2. McNeil MavericksMcNeil                                                              2.  Hutto Hippos FootballHutto
  3. Austin High MaroonsAustin                                                                3.  Pflugerville PanthersPflugerville
  4. Marble Falls Mustangs FootballMarble Falls                                                       4.  Georgetown Eagles Georgetown
 
Pool C @ Westwood HS                                                        Pool D @ R.R. Dragon Stadium
  1. Lake Travis CavaliersLake Travis                                                         1.  Round Rock DragonsRound Rock
  2. Del Valle CardinalsAbilene Cooper                                                   2.  Temple Wildcats FootballTemple
  3. Connally Cougars FootballPflug. Connally                                                    3.  Stony Point TigersStony Point
  4. Hendrickson Hawks FootballPflug. Hendrickson                                              4.  Bowie BulldogsBowie
 
 
 
Schedule
 
Registration:              7:45-8:30                     ON SITE LOCATION
 
Round 1:                     9:00-9:50                     ON SITE LOCATION
 
Round 2:                     10:00-10:50                 ON SITE LOCATION
 
Round 3:                     11:00-11:50                 ON SITE LOCATION
 
Qualifier Round:        1:15-2:05                     Reeves Athletic Complex
Finals:                          2:15-3:05                     Reeves Athletic Complex

Please Note:  Bring Both White and Dark colored jerseys.  The team listed first in the pairings will wear dark and the second team listed will wear white.  Team in White will have 1st possession.  Please refer to the pairings below.
 
Pool A @ RRISD Complex
Game 1:  1 vs 2 WW vs McNeil                                                                        Field A                                                        9:00-9:50
Game 2:  3 vs 4 Austin vs Marble Falls                                Field B                                                        9:00-9:50
 
Game 3:  1 vs 3 WW vs Austin                                                  Field A                                                        10:00-10:50
Game 4:  2 vs 4 McNeil vs Marble Falls                              Field B                                                        10:00-10:50

 
Game 5:  1 vs 4 WW vs Marble Falls                                     Field A                                                        11:00-11:50
Game 6:  2 vs 3 McNeil vs Austin                                                                   Field B                                                        11:00-11:50

 
Pool B @ Cedar Ridge Game field
Game 1:  1 vs 2 Cedar Ridge vs Hutto                                  Field A                                                        9:00-9:50
Game 2:  3 vs 4 P’ville vs G’Town                                           Field B                                                        9:00-9:50

 
Game 3:  1 vs 3 Cedar Ridge vs P’ville                                 Field A                                                        10:00-10:50
Game 4:  2 vs 4 Hutto vs G’Town                                                                    Field B                                                        10:00-10:50

 
Game 5:  1 vs 4 Cedar Ridge vs G’Town                              Field A                                                        11:00-11:50
Game 6:  2 vs 3 Hutto vs P’ville                                                                       Field B                                                        11:00-11:50

 
Pool C @ Westwood Game Field
Game 1:  1 vs 2 Lake Travis vs Abilene Cooper             Field A                                                        9:00-9:50
Game 2:  3 vs 4 Connally vs Hendrickson                          Field B                                                        9:00-9:50

 
Game 3:  1 vs 3 Lake Travis vs Connally                              Field A                                                        10:00-10:50
Game 4:  2 vs 4 Abilene Cooper vs Hendrickson         Field B                                                        10:00-10:50

 
Game 5:  1 vs 4 Lake Travis vs Hendrickson                                             Field A                                                        11:00-11:50
Game 6:  2 vs 3 Abilene Cooper vs Connally                                          Field B                                                        11:00-11:50
 
Pool D @ Dragon Stadium
Game 1:  1 vs 2 RR vs Temple                                                    Field A                                                        9:00-9:50
Game 2:  3 vs 4 Stony Point vs Bowie                                  Field B                                                        9:00-9:50

 
Game 3:  1 vs 3 RR vs Stony Point                                          Field A                                                        10:00-10:50
Game 4:  2 vs 4 Temple vs Bowie                                                                   Field B                                                        10:00-10:50

 
Game 5:  1 vs 4 RR vs Bowie                                                       Field A                                                        11:00-11:50
Game 6:  2 vs 3 Temple vs Stony Point                               Field B                                                        11:00-11:50
 
Field A will be facing the opposite direction
  • Field B will be facing the stadium scoreboard
 
 

 
Qualifier Round @ Reeves Athletic Complex
 
Game 1:          Pool A winner vs Pool B winner                  Field A             1:15
Game 2:          Pool C winner vs Pool D winner                  Field B             1:15
 
 
  • 2 Qualifier winners have automatic bid to State 7 on 7 Tournament at TAMU
 
Championship Game @ Reeves Athletic Complex
 
Game 1:          Winner of A/B vs Winner of C/D                 Field A             2:15
                       
                        3rd Place will be determined by a coin flip
 (1) Comments


 

Fanstand '13 Stonebarger Awards (i-Reporters)


After the 2011 season ended, an inquisitive sports fanatic named Tamsyn Stonebarger inquired about helping Fanstand.  What followed was a cult following of aspiring reporters that have changed the landscape of Austin-area high school football.  While we owe an immesurable debt of gratitude to each of our i-Reporters - we are proud to showcase the nominees and winners of the FANSTAND 2013 STONEBARGER AWARDS - presented for excellence in i-Reporting.
 
STONEBARGER '13 CLASSIFICATION AWARDS
 
 Frosh (2017) - Marlayna Chalmers (Bastrop) - emphatically inquiring about the Bears i-Reporting gig, this dual cheerleader/reporter gained valuable experience in 2013.  With the assistance of fellow freshman Will, Marlayna returns to cover Coach Patmon's 2nd season in 2014.  Mar's Week Six video of the Bears' rivalry win over Cedar Creek was one of our faves.

 Sophomore (2016) - Kate Wellings (Elgin) - Kate's rapid improvement over the course of the Summer primed her for a perfect regular season run with her Wildcats.  Featuring nearly every player on Elgin over the course of their State quarterfinals run, Wellings has #WildcatNation excited about the next two seasons of coverage.  Following the Simmons Varsity finale, she'll be front and center for the Snell Twins senior run (and the year after). Check out Kate's beautiful coverage of the Elgin's season finale.

 Junior (2015) - Alison Plueckhahn (Georgetown) - when Alison agreed to help us with Georgetown's coverage in 2013, we were floored.  We knew having a talented eye like hers on our team would catapult our coverage into overdrive.  With the use of GoPro cams, fancy mics and Cannon cams, Alison provided some of our most beautiful footage.  A future award winning photojournalist, we proudly welcome back Ms. Plueckhahn in 2014 <3  Check out Alison's coverage of the Eagles '13 playoff opening win.

TIE: Senior (2014) - TIE: Mikayla Barker (Cedar Ridge) - Deemed ready for the Big Leagues from the jump, Mikayla blessed Cedar Ridge Football with outstandingly thorough coverage.  Displaying a knack for being able to showcase the defense as well as offense, few teams had the balance of highlights that the Raiders had.  Mikayla's videos were routinely among the week's most viewed - one of the rare schools to have a video every week of the season (preseason through their area championship game).  Barker also contributed during Lake Travis/Westwood's Summer 7 on 7 State runs and again during the Cavaliers regional finals win over Dallas Jesuit.  But when people mention their fave work from M.B., they love re-watching the Raiders Homecoming video

 TIE: Senior (2014) Meg Haney (Hendrickson) - Filling the i-Reporting shoes of previous Hawks' reporter Zach Lucero was a tall order.  At 5 foot, Meg still managed to tower over expectations - covering a perfect 10-0 regular season by the two-time 16-5A champions. Haney's comfort level with the football team/coaching staff allowed her to capture HH footaage that otherwise would not have been available.  Meg's development in capturing defensive plays was one of 2013's biggest surprises - making the Hawks defensive players stars on Fanstand.  Despite not having prior experience, Meg (along with co-Senior MVP Mikayla) provided some of our radio show's most descriptive quarterly call-in's.  Check out this beautifully shot interview (Hao Lyo) of Meg and star Chance Waz
 


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD NOMINEES (3): Nominees must have 2 years of i-Reporting service minimum

 Hannah Huffman - Some would argue Ms. Huffman was the first i-Reporter, single handedly capturing our legendary 2012 Summer Studio Sessions.  Hannah's contributions helped catapult i-Reporting to the next level with her performances during State 7 on 7, regular/post season games and year-end banquets.  A student at Ann Richards School for Gifted Young Women, Huffman used her non-biased approach to our advantage over the years.  Check out this Huffman flashback from 2012's season wrap.

Mandy Lee - approached by our team because of her witty football tweets, Ms. Lee quickly transformed herself into an i-Reporting legend.  The daughter of a youth football coach, her love/understanding of the game helped her capture compelling footage of the Rouse State semifnal/quarterfinal runs of 2012/2013, Lake Travis is the state seminfal (2013) and countless other 25-4A and 17-4A schools in between time.  We are proud to welcome Mandy back for the 2014 season.  <3  We think Mandy really started to scratch the surface (with shooting AND production), here.

 Jason Felts - Jason represents our first "three year letterman", i-Reporing for the Austin Maroons from 2011 through 2013 seasons.  Jason's older brother Andrew, helped us during our debut season (2010) - meaning that 2014 will be Fanstand's first season without a member of the Felts Family reporting.  Bittersweet <3

STONEBARGER '13 LIFETIME AWARD RECIPIENT:  Hannah Huffman

 
COMPELLING FOOTAGE AWARD NOMINEES (6): Awarded for most consistent compelling in-game footage

 Lauren Spikes (Round Rock) - From her early stages interviewing Sam Lawlis, though Spring camp, hosting Fanstand Life: Prom Edition, Summer 7 on 7, Two-A-Days, regular season and post season - Lauren has been the Dragons i-Reporting rock.  Lauren's footage also dominated our Summer classic: i-Reporters The Movie.

 Stasia Foster (McCallum) - A fair argument could be made for McCallum having the year's best videos, year-long.  Stasia's comfort level with the Knights was unparalleled in 2013.  Even when McCallum lost, the videos were powerful and initmate.  Her final showcase of #Knightmare playing at The Alamodome has been called the "greatest Fanstand post game video ever made".

 Courtney Costello (East View) - a late addition to our i-Reporting team, Ms. Costello got her start during the State 7 on 7 championship.  She learned quickly, and soon delivered some of 2013's most memorable videos.  Her "All of the Lights" Week 10 video has often been referred to as the "greatest Fanstand vid intro of all time".

 Taylor Searels (Vandegrift) - Sometimes the best things, are the unexpected things.  Scrambling for a Viper i-Reporter in May '13, Taylor flew into rescue us - and provide our best year of Vandy coverage yet.  The duaghter of a Division I college coach, her comprehension of the game paired with her signature personality quickly made her a fave across Central Texas.  Weekly, the Vandegrift videos were among the most exciting/unique (with a hand from our friendly neighborhood Wade).  We're excited to have Ms. Searels back for 2014. 

 Ashley Ramos (Pflugerville) - Ashley proved that the most important part about i-Reporting is supporting your team.  Our Panthers didn't make the playoffs, but because of Ashley, they were one of the area's top Fanstand schools.  Debuting at the 2012 year-end banquet, Ramos familiarized the Austin-area with #SplashGang, the new Panther QBs and Pville Football in general.  Ms. Ramos is a prime example of what a great i-Reporter should be.  Win or lose, she helped us enjoy the season.

 Ashleigh Garces (Crockett) - Ms. Garces turned a lightly covered Crockett Football team into the highly covered program they deserved to be.  Answering the call for the Cougars, Ashleigh was the face of consistency for 26-4A's district runner-up.  With a family approach to covering the team, Crockett fans were able to see their Coogs covered like "no one else".  Ashleigh proved that AISD schools can thrive under a Fanstand set, and has set a tough example for others to follow.  Lucky for us, we get to have Ashleigh for the 2014 season <3

STONEBARGER '13 BEST FOOTAGE AWARD RECIPIENT: Lauren Spikes (Round Rock)


SENIOR THANK YOU'S - The following spent their final high school football season enduring cold/heat shooting video.  They skipped Whataburger after games to upload footage.  They gave their free time and sanity (at times) to ensure their school's team was covered on the radio and on video.  We salute them <3

 Westwood i-Reporter: Boyd Kennemer

 Manor i-Reporter: Daniella Gutierrez

 Leander/Hyde Park i-Reporter: Julia Bush ('14)

 Connally i-Reporter: Tyler Lucius

 Stony Point i-Reporter: Brandi Garza


 Bowie i-Reporter: Samantha Abrego


RETURNING IN 2014:  the following i-Reporters will be leading the way in '14, with a full year of experience under their belts

 Round Rock i-Reporter Cass Kimbrough ('15)
 Cedar Park i-Reoprter: Paige Parks ('15)

 St. Michael's i-Reporter Araceli Colmenero ('15) 

 Cedar Park i-Reporter Mya Murillo ('15)

 Dripping Springs i-Reporter Izzy Cherry ('15)

 McNeil i-Reporter: Shannon Ploch ('15)

 Hays/Roving i-Reporter: Sammi Jones ('15)

 Anderson i-Reporter: McKenna Gabriel ('16)
 (0) Comments
Tags :  
Topics : Human InterestSports
Social :
Locations : Austin
People : Hannah HuffmanJason FeltsMandy Lee




 

Fanstand '13 All Social Media Team


Our most unique list is also one of the most coveted to be on.  The following personalities shine bright on social media.  There role, beknownst to them or not, in spreading Fanstand into their school's program has been invaluable.  The reasons for these selections are wide and varying - but each highligted account has been special to us.  Click the player links to follow them on Twitter!  


DISTRICT 26-4A

McCallum Knights MCCALLUM KNIGHTS



Crockett CougarsCROCKETT COUGARS



Del Valle CardinalsLBJ JAGUARS





Travis Rebels FootballTRAVIS REBELS



Reagan Raiders FootballREAGAN RAIDERS



Lanier VikingsLANIER VIKINGS



DISTRICT 25-4A

Cedar Park TimberwolvesCEDAR PARK TIMBERWOLVES



Vandegrift Vipers FootballVANDEGRIFT VIPERS



Leander LionsLEANDER LIONS





Rouse Raiders FootballROUSE RAIDERS



Dripping Springs TigersDRIPPING SPRINGS TIGERS



Marble Falls Mustangs FootballMARBLE FALLS MUSTANGS



Vista Ridge RangersVISTA RIDGE RANGERS



DISTRICT 17-4A

Elgin Wildcats FootballELGIN WILDCATS



Manor Mustangs FootballMANOR MUSTANGS



Georgetown EaglesGEORGETOWN EAGLES



East View PatriotsEAST VIEW PATRIOTS



Hutto Hippos FootballHUTTO HIPPOS





Bastrop Bears FootballBASTROP BEARS



Connally Cougars FootballCONNALLY COUGARS



Cedar Creek EaglesCEDAR CREEK EAGLES




DISTRICT 15-5A

Lake Travis CavaliersLAKE TRAVIS CAVALIERS



Bowie BulldogsBOWIE BULLDOGS





Westlake ChaparralsWESTLAKE CHAPARRALS



Akins EaglesAKINS EAGLES



Austin High MaroonsAUSTIN HIGH MAROONS



Del Valle CardinalsDEL VALLE CARDINALS



Anderson TrojansANDERSON TROJANS




DISTRICT 16-5A

Hendrickson Hawks FootballHENDRICKSON HAWKS



Round Rock DragonsROUND ROCK DRAGONS



Westwood WarriorsWESTWOOD WARRIORS





Cedar Ridge RaidersCEDAR RIDGE RAIDERS



Stony Point TigersSTONY POINT TIGERS



McNeil MavericksMCNEIL MAVERICKS



Pflugerville PanthersPFLUGERVILLE PANTHERS



TAPPS/GREATER AUSTIN-AREA






i-REPORTERS





COACHES/ATHLETIC DIRECTORS







 (0) Comments
Tags :  
Locations : Georgetown
People : AUSTIN HIGHREAGAN




 

Fanstand "Under the Radar" 2013


The following players were not selected first/second team all district - so we decided to shout them out in this "Under the Radar" list.  And while there will be dozens of players we will miss this round...we feel the following will make their names better known in 2014.

Note: With exception at QB, this list excludes sophomores ('16)  Check out our SUPER SOPH TEAM.

Some are calling Cameron the next Josiah Monroe - but #7 has his own game.  We think Cam will make a big jump in production during the 2014 season.

SIGNAL CALLERS

QB1 - Josh Covey ('15), East View, Damian Lindley ('15), Stony Point
QB2 - Cameron Barron ('15), Bastrop 
QB3 - Shep Shepard ('16), Dripping Springs, Amado Aguilera ('16), Reagan
QB4 - Amir Alzer ('15), Cedar Park, John Albert Mansour ('15), Austin High

WIth Tyrone Owens graduating this Spring, it may now be time for Sammie Spencer to have the breakout season he's been preparing for

RUNNING BACK

RB1 - Ronald Dogan ('15), Cedar Ridge
RB1 - Sammie Spencer ('15), Manor
RB2 - Deon Barnes ('15), Austin High, Harrison Dance ('15), Dripping Springs
RB3 - Drake Williams ('15), Erik Tran ('15), Westwood
RB4 - Daymond Johnson ('15), Pflugerville

It seems like Andre has been with the Raiders forever - but that's what happens when you make an impact starting as a sophomore.  2014 marks the year that #3 puts it all together.  We think his best lies just ahead.

RECEIVERS

WR1 - Jaelin Wilder ('15), McNeil, Michael Dawkins ('15), Leander
WR2 - Andre Alger ('15), Rouse, Stevie Johnson ('15), Bowie
WR3 - Josh Evans ('15), Del Valle, Ben Setterquist ('15), Bowie
WR4 - Cory Cavendar ('15), Cedar Park, Bear Christianson ('15), Lake Travis
WR5 - Logan Hager ('15), Georgetown, Reggie Daniels ('15), Hendrickson

Whichever side of the line Coach Penland chooses to use Paul on, he can rest assured he's getting a top notch effort.  With the departure of players like Solomon Perdue, its time for Choi to lead.

DEFENSIVE LINE

DL1 - Matt Ray ('15), Georgetown
DL1 - Paul Choi ('15), McNeil
DL1 - Daniel Aidman ('15), Westlake
DL1 - Ashton Robinson ('15), Del Valle
DL1 - Ralph Sauls ('15), Travis
DL1 - Charles Benford ('15), Westwood
DL1 - Omar Bailey ('15), Akins
DL1 - John O'Grady ('15), Vandegrift
DL1 - Kyle Tyson ('15), Stony Point

With over 210 tackles over the past two seasons, Khalid goes for the hat trick of Varsity seasons over the century mark with tackles in '14

LINEBACKER

LB1 - Cody Kifer ('15), Westwood
LB1 - Khalid Taylor ('15), Del Valle
LB1 - John Garcia ('15), Travis
LB1 - Michael Keegan ('15), Bastrop
LB1 - Jacob Hannawalt ('15), Leander
LB1 - Akari Sims ('15), Stony Point
LB2 - Travis Dilworth ('15), Marble Falls
LB2 - Jason York ('15), Lake Travis
LB - Matthew Piper ('15), Vista Ridge
LB2 - Malik Smith ('15), Akins
LB2 - David Beltran ('15), East View
LB2 - Patrick Dowell ('15), Austin High

With both Derek Davis and Brandon Douglas playing DB full time, opponents will be reluctant to throw the ball downfield.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

DB1 - Tre'Sean Artis ('15), Rouse
DB1 - Derrek Davis ('15), Hutto
DB1 - Douglas Irby ('15), Elgin
DB1 - Michael Severt ('15), Westlake
DB1 - David Spurlock ('15), Marble Falls
DB1 - Ryan McGee ('15), Vandegrift
DB1 - Brodie Sachs ('15), Georgetown

 (0) Comments
Tags :  
Topics : Sports
Social :
Locations : Georgetown
People : Austin HighBeau KalbaucherBen Bottlinger




 
Recent Posts
Categories
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Archives
->