White Board Radio
Sundays, 7:00am-8:00am
Main Office:  (512) 327-9595
On-Air:  (512) 390-1370
Comment Line:  (512) 329-KJCE (5523)
Fanstand Home Fanstand Home Taco Shack Scoreboard Teams Audio & Video About Us
| More

Friday Night Fanstand

 


2015 Lake Travis SQT Pool Schedule


Cavalier 7 on 7
STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT
May 23, 2015
 
 
 
Welcome to the Cavalier 7 on 7 State Qualifying Tournament.  This tournament will be a 16 team tournament with pool play in the morning and the 4 pool winners advancing to the afternoon state qualifying round.  All pool play will take place at Lake Travis High School. All of the fields are natural grass, with exception of the stadium field,  and hopefully we will not get any rain on this date. Pool play will be spread out somewhat between the 2 upper fields above the baseball stadium, and the track stadium. All of the fields are on the high school campus so there should be no driving around to various locations.  The final four bracket play will be at Cavalier Football Stadium with the 1st place team and runner-up receiving an automatic bid to the State Tournament being held later on in July.
 
Games will be played according to state rules that can be found at www.state7on7.com .
 
 
Notable Rule:
 
** Any team that is scheduled to participate in a SQT and does not show up will be reported to the 7 on 7 Regional directors unless they notify the host school no later than the 1st business day of the tournament week. Please bring the amount that you still owe for entry fees and pay at the Cavalier Activity Center. (Labeled CAC on the Map)
 
POOLS -
 
POOL A – Cavalier Football Stadium                        POOL B – Cavalier Track Stadium
Fields 1 & 2 on the map                                                Fields 3 & 4 on the map
 
1    Lake Travis                                                            1   Copperas Cove
2    Akins                                                                        2   Pfl. Hendrickson
3    Belton                                                                        3   RR Westwood
4    RR Stony Point                                                            4   Austin McCallum
 
 
POOL C – Middle Practice Field                                    POOL D – Upper Practice Field
Fields 5 & 6 on the map                                                Fields 7 & 8 on the map
 
1   Austin High                                                            1   Elgin
2   Westlake                                                                        2   Austin Bowie
3   Marble Falls                                                            3   Dripping Springs
4   Kyle Lehman                                                            4   Georgetown
Please Note:  Bring Both White and Dark colored jerseys. The team listed first in the pairings will wear Dark and the second team listed will wear white. Please refer to the pairings on the page below.
 
Pool Play and Championship Play for LT SQT
The team listed first wears Dark jersey, the second team wears White
 
 
Pool A                                                            Schedule            Time                        Location
1 Lake Travis                                                 1 vs 2                        9:00                        Field 1           
2 Akins                                                3 vs 4                        9:00                        Field 2
3 Belton
4 RR Stony Point                                     1 vs 3                        10:00                        Field 1
                                                            2 vs 4                        10:00                        Field 2
 
                                                            4 vs 1                        11:00                        Field 1
                                                            2 vs 3                        11:00                        Field 2
 
Pool B                                                            Schedule            Time                        Location
1 Copperas Cove                                    1 vs 2                        9:00                        Field 3
2 Pfl. Hendrickson                                    3 vs 4                        9:00                        Field 4
3 RR Westwood                       
4 Austin McCallum                                     1 vs 3                        10:00                        Field 3
                                                            2 vs 4                        10:00                        Field 4
 
                                                            4 vs 1                        11:00                        Field 3
                                                            2 vs 3                        11:00                         Field 4
 
Pool C                                                            Schedule            Time                        Location
1 Austin High                                                1 vs 2                        9:00                        Field 5
2 Westlake                                                3 vs 4                        9:00                        Field 6
3 Marble Falls           
4 Kyle Lehman                                    1 vs 3                        10:00                        Field 5
                                                            2 vs 4                        10:00                        Field 6
 
                                                            4 vs 1                        11:00                        Field 5
                                                            2 vs 3                        11:00                         Field 6
 
Pool D                                                 Schedule            Time                        Location
1 Elgin                                                            1 vs 2                        9:00                        Field 7
2 Austin Bowie                                    3 vs 4                        9:00                        Field 8
3 Dripping Springs           
4 Georgetown                                                1 vs 3                        10:00                        Field 7
                                                            2 vs 4                        10:00                        Field 8
                                                            4 vs 1                        11:00                        Field 7
                                                            2 vs 3                        11:00                         Field 8
 
Semi Finals – will be played @ Cavalier football stadium
 
 
 
Final Four Schedule
 
11:50 – 1:00 LUNCH BREAK
 
1:10 – 2:00  SEMI-FINAL GAMES @ Cavalier Game Stadium
           
            Pool A winner vs Pool B winner
            Pool C Winner vs Pool D winner
 
2:10    CHAMPIONSHIP GAME @ Cavalier Game Stadium (Field 1)
 
 

 
If you have any questions please contact me at: wallm@ltisdschools.org or call me at 512-533-6080.
 
Sincerely,
 
Michael Wall
Assistant Head Coach
Lake Travis High School
 
 
 (0) Comments


 

Fanstand '14 Stonebarger Awards

Our video and radio lifeline are our iReporters.  Listed below are the 2014 Stonebarger Award winners for
compelling content/reporting during the 2014 season.
 

ML Award: (Service 3+ Years): Mandy Lee (Temple, Rouse)



Huffman Award (Service 2+ Years): Mya Murillo (Cedar Park)



Frontier Award (New School): Sammi Jones (Hays)



Ollie Andrews Award (Compelling iReporting): TIE: Izzy Cherry (Dripping Springs), Kate Buffler (Bowie)

 

Honorable Mention: Adam Freng (McCallum), Sarah Davis (Vandegrift)

 

#IRGOD MVP: Kenzie Hensley (East View Westwood)



Honorable Mention: McKenna Gabriel (Anderson)



Top Senior: TIE –Trent Daeschner (Pflugerville), Ashleigh Garces (Crockett)

 

Honorable Mention: Cass Kimbrough (Round Rock), Libby Davis (Lake Travis, Hutto)

 

Top Junior: TIE Chris Gutierrez (Hendrickson) Kate Wellings (Elgin)

 

Honorable Mention: Nyeomi Howard (Leander), Ruben Bustillo (Connally)

 

Sophomore: TIE - Marlayna Chalmers (Bastrop), Megan Barker (Cedar Ridge)

  

Honorable Mention: Drummond Twins (Georgetown)

Embedded image permalink
 (0) Comments




 

Fanstand '14 All Super Soph Team

Every year, this is our most successful article.  We stake our future on these gentlemen.  And while many were left off the 2014 all-district list, we've seen enough of these rising stars to list them on our Fanstand 2014 All Super Sophomore Team.  Lead us into the future, gents.

FNF ’14 Super Soph Team

OFFENSE:


QB Westlake Sam Ehlinger
QB Lake Travis Charlie Brewer
QB Leander Parker McNeil
RB Dripping Springs Joe Fex
RB LBJ Khalil Thomas
RB Cedar Park Tyler Lavine
RB Hutto Dearyon Milligan
RB Mable Falls Daven Manning
RB Manor Isaiah Feaster
RB Stony Point Dom Williams
RB Akins Keenan Lockhart
RB McNeil Justin Ward
RB Westwood Prince Egwu
WR Georgetown Beau Corrales
WR Lehman Jay Sayles
WR Connally George Pettus
WR LBJ Kennis Justice
WR Lake Travis Cade Green
WR Lake Travis Maleek Barkley
WR Anderson James Baran
TE Lehman Tyler Henderson
TE Vista Ridge Matthew Hutton
ATH Cedar Park Hayden Craig
ATH Vandegrift Alex Fernandes
ATH Hendrickson Trent Howard
ATH Marble Falls Sam Harkins
ATH Travis Breonn Watson
ATH Connally Robert Patterson
ATH Manor Michael Foster
ATH Lake Travis Aaron Brown Nixon
OL Cedar Ridge Shea Baker
OL Round Rock Tyler Casteneda
OL Bowie Kyle Ohlen
OL Reagan Devante Scott
OL Georgetown Chase Travis
OL Vandegrift Jake Helton
OL Waco High Will Richards
OL Lake Travis Brenden Jaimes
OL Vista Ridge Donovan Asher
OL Hays Peyton Steele
OL East View Leo Ramirez

DEFENSE:

DL Cedar Park William Harris
DL Temple Taquon Graham
DL Hutto Ondario Robinson
DL Vandegrift Sam Brod
DL Dripping Springs McKenly O’Neal
DL Round Rock James Lynch
DL Lake Travis Sammy Ochoa
DL Cedar Creek Caleb Zuniga
DL Vandegrift Brady Kunkel
DL McCallum Joseph Weathersby
DL Leander Zeke Garcia
DL Rouse Adam May
DL Travis Leon Wallace
LB Stony Point Dante Smith
LB Dripping Springs Noah Orr
LB Round Rock Grant Miller
LB Bowie Ashton Rogers
LB Vandegrift Storm Wilson
LB Westlake Levi Jones
LB Bastrop Jaedon McGee
LB Stony Point Shon Shephard
LB Lake Travis Mateo Lopez
LB Elgin Jake Smith
DB Cedar Park Javelin Guidry
DB Cedar Park Hunter Valk
DB Lake Travis Austin Hiller
DB Westlake Barrett Chambers
DB Bastrop Reagan Carter
DB Dripping Springs Reese Johnson
DB Vista Ridge Caleb Welch
DB LBJ Jordy Jones
DB Elgin Tariq Buchanan
KR Cedar Creek Peyton Tuggle
ST Temple Rogers Franklin
 (2) Comments




 

OFFICIAL: 25-5A All District Second Team

In the State's toughest district, this list of distinguished gentlemen could be MVP candidates in other districts.  As voted on by the coaches of 25-5A, we present the second team all district selections for 2014 season.

View First Team All District selections by clicking this link


 
2014  25 - 5A  ALL DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAM
WINNERS WILL BE HIGHLIGHTED IN YELLOW - 2ND TEAM IS ON PAGE TWO - HONORABLE MENTION PAGE THREE
QUARTERBACK  (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
JOSH COVEY EVHS 11 SR 6'0 185 QB
AMIR ALZER CPHS 2 SR 6'0 180 QB
             
RUNNING BACK (3)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
TYLER LAVINE CPHS 31 SO 5'10 190 RB
DAVEN MANNING MFHS 7 SO 5'10 200 RB
CHRISTIAN REYES VHS 2 SR 5'8 160 RB
ADRIAN CONTRERAS EVHS 3 SR 5'10 175 RB
             
TIGHT END (2)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
JD HUFF DSHS 25 JR 6'4 225 TE
LOGAN OLSON GHS 85 JR 6'3 235 TE
             
WIDE OUT (4)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
JACK GRIMM CPHS 16 JR 6'1 185 WR
DAVIS FIALA CPHS 15 SR 6'1 160 WR
PAXTON SEGINA VHS 9 JR 6'4 200 WR
BEAU CORRALES GHS 15 SO 6'4 185 WR
MIKAEL DAWKINS LHS 1 SR 5'11 160 WR
LOGAN HAGER GHS 9 SR 5'8 165 WR
 
OFFENSIVE LINE (5)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
JAKE HELTON VHS 72 SO 6'2 270 OL
CADE SMARR VRHS 56 SR 5'11 240 OL
NATHAN WHITE CPHS 77 SR 6'3 290 OL
JARED SHEILDS MFHS 55 SR 5'11 240 OL
CHRIS WETTERMAN DSHS 75 SR 6'3 210 OL
CODY ULLESTAD GHS 53 SR 6'0 265 OL
             
CENTER (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
HARPER GERACCI VRHS 74 JR 6'3 260 C
WALKER THOMAS EVHS 57 SR 5'11 220 C
             
KICKER (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
BRADEN SHEILDS DSHS 18 SR 6'2 170 K
ZACH PATTERSON GHS 10 SR 6'1 175 K
             
PUNTER (1)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
SHEP SHEPPARD DSHS 12 JR 6'6 190 P
             
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN (4)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
JOHN O'GRADY VHS 52 SR 5'10 175 DL
MCKINLY O'NEAL DSHS 11 SO 6'4 215 DL
ADRIAN CARR EVHS 59 SR 5'10 255 DL
HUNTER CREASEY GHS 5 JR 6'1 230 DL
             
DEFENSIVE END (2)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
STEVEN ALEXANDER VRHS 50 SR 5'10 195 DE
MICAH DOWNS GHS 4 SR 6'2 210 DE
             
LINEBACKER (4)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
CLAY BREMER CPHS 25 SR 5'9 160 LB
NOAH ORR DSHS 28 SO 6'3 195 LB
BEN MILLIET EVHS 22 SR 5'10 180 LB
DREW NESBIT DSHS 30 SR 5'10 180 LB
MATTHEW PIPER VRHS 42 SR 6'0 195 LB
             
DEFENSIVE BACKS (5)
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS
BRENDAN SOTO EVHS 2 SR 5'8 150 CB
BRYCE FRY MFHS 3 SR 5'7 150 CB
ALEX QUINTERO VRHS 5 SR 5'11 165 S
JAKOB HEINS CPHS 20 JR 6'2 190 S
JOSH EMBRY DSHS 24 FR 5'11 180 CB
             
 (3) Comments




 

OFFICIAL: 25-5A All District First Team

As voted on by the coaches of District 25-5A, here are your first team All District players for the 2014 season.  Congrats to these outstanding gentlemen - representing what could be the most competitve district in the Lone Star State.

View 2nd Team All Distrcit by clicking this link.

2014  25 - 5A  ALL DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAM  
   
DISTRICT MVP             UNAN
THOMAS HUTCHINGS CPHS 43 SR 5'10 200 LB/RB  
               
OFFENSIVE MVP (1)  
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
TRAVIS BRANNAN VHS 5 JR 5'10 175 RB  
               
DEFENSIVE MVP (1)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
DAQUAN PATTON VRHS 44 SR 6'2 215 OLB  
               
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR (1)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
ZACH PARE EVHS 56 SR 6'5  280 OL  
               
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR (1)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
JAKE BARBER CPHS 92 SR 6'0 245 DL UNAN
               
NEWCOMER OFFENSE OF THE YEAR (1)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
JOE FEX DSHS 7 SO 5'11 180 RB UNAN
               
NEWCOMER DEFENSE OF THE YEAR (1)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
JEREMIAH CHAMBERS VRHS 23 JR 6'2 212 OLB  
               
QUARTERBACK  (1)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
BRENNEN WOOTEN MFHS 12 JR 6'2  185 QB  
JAMIE HUDSON VHS 12 SR 6'0 205 QB  
MATT SNOW VRHS 17 JR 6'1 185 QB  
BEN BOTTLINGER GHS 11 SR 6'1 160 QB  
               
RUNNING BACK (3)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
ISAIAH VILAIRE VRHS 21 JR 5'9 170 RB  
CORNELIO GARCIA EVHS 5 SR 5'11 185 RB UNAN
DAKOTA CAHILL GHS 20 JR 5'10 185 RB UNAN
               
               
TIGHT END (2)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
MYLES CHEATUM CPHS 3 SR 6'3 260 TE  
MICHAEL BERRY LHS 80 JR 6'4 225 TE  
               
               
WIDE OUT (4)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
APOLLOS HESTER EVHS 6 SR 5'11 190 WR UNAN
JO'VANTA GRIMBLE  GHS 88 JR 6'2 180 WR  
JACOB METCALF MFHS 2 JR 5'8 160 WR  
BEAR CHRISTIANSON VHS 11 SR 6'5 205 WR  
DELONTE SINGLETON VRHS 12 SR 5'8 165 WR  
               
OFFENSIVE LINE (5)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
BEN PURCELL GHS 72 JR 6'1 210 OL  
RYAN BECKER MFHS 77 JR 6'4 220 OL  
ETHAN SULLIVANT CPHS 54 SR 6'0 260 OL UNAN
JACOB WELBORN DSHS 73 SR 6'4 265 OL  
CALEB MADOLE EVHS 77 SR 6'3 265 OL  
               
               
CENTER (1)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
ALEX CUTERI CPHS 70 SR 5'9 200 C  
               
KICKER (1)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
TRE HONSHTEIN EVHS 30 SR 5'11 175 K  
               
PUNTER (1)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
ZACH PATTERSON GHS 10 SR 6'1 175 P  
               
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN (4)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
TY NICHOLS GHS 47 SR 6'0 215 DL  
JAY MOBLEY VRHS 47 JR 6'0 245 DL  
BRENDEN SOLETE CPHS 42 JR 5'9 190 DL UNAN
CORBIN NEFFENDORF EVHS 48 JR 6'1 245 DL UNAN
               
DEFENSIVE END (2)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
JACOB HANAWALT LHS 11 SR 6'1 215 DE  
ART HERNANDEZ EVHS 35 SR 5'11 220 DE  
TYLER LANSDALE GHS 41 SR 6'1 215 DE  
               
               
LINEBACKER (4)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
RJ PHILLIPS VRHS 32 JR 6'1 195 LB UNAN
AUGUSTINE TAMBE CPHS 33 JR 6'0 185 LB UNAN
MATT RAY GHS 45 SR 5'11 180 LB  
JEFF RAMEY MFHS 40 JR 6'0 185 LB  
ANDREW ALANIZ LHS 28 SR 5'9  195 LB  
               
DEFENSIVE BACKS (5)              
Name School # Class HEIGHT WEIGHT POS UNAN
ETHAN FERNEA DSHS 21 JR 6'0 175 CB UNAN
ADRIAN CONTRERAS EVHS 3 SR 5'10 175 S UNAN
BENJI ADAMS EVHS 7 SR 6'1 175 CB  
BRODIE SACHS GHS 29 SR 5'8 160 S  
RYAN MCGEE VHS 19 SR 6'1 180 S  
TYLER HARRIS VRHS 2 JR 6'0 150 CB UNAN
JAV GUIDRY CPHS 28 SO 5'8 160 CB UNAN
               
COACH OF THE YEAR              
Name School            
RODNEY VINCENT  VRHS            
JOE WILLIS CPHS            
DREW SANDERS VHS            
ROB DAVIES EVHS            
 (1) Comments




 
Recent Posts
Categories
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Archives