Laura Ingraham
Weekdays 8am - 11am
Main Office:  (512) 327-9595
On-Air:  (512) 390-1370
Comment Line:  (512) 329-KJCE (5523)
Fanstand Home Fanstand Home Taco Shack Scoreboard Teams Audio & Video About Us
| More

Friday Night Fanstand

 


Just in: AP All-State 4A 2012 Selections

As reporterted this morning by KRGV-TV (ABC), the 4A coaches of Texas have released their All-State selections.  Representing Austin, is Georgetown QB Jake Hubenak ('13).  His 45 total TDs and chance for a State title deem Jake the top spot.  Eagle lineman Jacob Hildebrand ('13) was also honored - along with Cedar Park OL Austin Hisler ('13).  A bevy of Cedar Park/Georgetown honorees, but not much else from our area (Vista Ridge LB Micah Thomas).  We've bolded our Austin-area heroes below.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

ANDREW BILLINGS, Waco, Sr. -- 132 pancakes

REED DARRAGH, Buda Hays, Sr. -- 102 pancake blocks, team avg. 38 points & 437 total ypg; allowed no sacks

EDUARDO HERMOSILLO, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr. -- 96 pancakes, graded 93 percent, 32 key blocks.

TREVOR MELUGIN, Prosper, Sr. -- graded 95 percent, 0 sacks allowed, team averaged more than 400 yds per game

GUY ROECKER, Lucas Lovejoy, Sr. -- Graded 92 percent, 51 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed

Receivers/ends:

ADDISON BUSTOS, Amarillo Caprock, Sr. -- 97-1,717 receiving, 19 TDs; 4 rushing TDs

KADARRIUS CANNON, Mount Pleasant, Jr. -- 96-1,516 receiving, 25 TDs

Quarterback:

JAKE HUBENAK, Georgetown, Sr. -- 185-282 passing, 3,032 yds, 40 TDs; 64-300 rushing, 5 TDs

 
 

 

Running backs:

KE'AUN KINNER, Little Elm, Sr. -- 314-2,763 rushing, 26 TDs

D'MAUJERIC TUCKER, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr. -- 219-1,868 rushing, 25 TDs

JAMES WHITE, Pearland Dawson, Sr. -- 185-1,697 rushing, 22 TDs

Kicker:

JOSH SPARKMAN, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr. -- 13-13 FGs, 42-44 PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Ke'aun Kinner, Little Elm.

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

TYUS BOWSER, Tyler, Sr. -- 42 solo tackles, 5 assists, 15 sacks, 12 QB hurries, 4 caused fumbles

DEON BROWN, Angleton, Sr. -- 109 tackles, 5 caused fumbles, 7 sacks, 3 recovered fumbles, 19 pressures

DAESHON HALL, Lancaster, Sr. -- 83 tackles, 24 TFL, 16 sacks, 2 FF, 4 PBU, 3 blocked kicks, 20 QB pressures

ROBERT TREVINO, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr. -- 130 tackles, 18 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 2 fumble recoveries

Linebackers:

BUCKY BARRERA, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr. -- 145 tackles, 3 sacks, 5 INTs, 6 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries, 1 blocked punt

MALIK JEFFERSON, Mesquite Poteet, Soph. -- 92 tackles, 20 tackles for loss , 7 sacks, 5 forced fumbles, 4 blocked kicks

NICK URETSKY, SA Alamo Heights, Sr. -- 162 tackles; 37 solos; 16 TFLs; 3 sacks; 7 QB hurries, 2 FRs; 6 PBUs

Defensive backs:

CADE DAVIS, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr. -- 12 solo, 13 asst., 8 INT, 10 PBU

CARLOS DE LARA, EP Del Valle, Sr. -- 89 tackles, 8 INTs

NICK HARVEY, Lancaster, Jr. -- 50 tackles, 2 FF, 6 INT, 15 PBU

BRYAN VALLE, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr. -- 104 tackles, 2 sacks, 7 INTs, 2 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery

Punter:

JOSH STEVENS, EP Irvin, Jr. -- 29 punts, 46.9 average, long of 87, 9 punts inside the 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Daeshon Hall, Lancaster.

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

Terrance Franklin, Sherman, Jr.; Cody Hayes, FW Eastern Hills, Sr.; Jacob Hildebrand, Georgetown, Sr.; Austin Hisler, Cedar Park, Sr.; Patrick Morris, Denton Guyer, Sr.; Daniel McCarty, SA Alamo Heights, Sr.; Cory Stitle, Aledo, Jr.

Receivers/ends:

Garrett Gray, Marble Falls, Jr.; Torii Hunter Jr., Prosper, Sr.

 
 

 

Quarterback:

Montravious James, Mount Pleasant, Sr.

Running backs:

Larry Cheeks, Crowley, Sr.; Orly Solis, Roma; Aaron Stevenson, FW Western Hills, Sr.

Kicker:

Austin Shoemake, Frisco Centennial, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

Coby Bradford, Hallsville, Sr.; Spencer Cook, Houston Sharpstown, Sr.; Koby Couron, Nederland, Sr.; Deon Hollins, Fort Bend Marshall, Sr.

Linebackers:

Dylan Douglass, Canyon, Jr.; Erick Flores, Mission, Sr.; Montana Quirante, Vidor, Sr.

Defensive backs:

Brandon Boone, Georgetown, Sr.; Jacoby Smith, Houston Wheatley, Sr.; Ranthony Texada, Frisco Centennial, Sr.; Tyler Webb, Prosper, Jr.; Shea Wood, Aledo, Sr.



Punter:

Zach Sinor, Castroville Medina Valley, Jr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Jacob Aguilar, Waxahachie; William Barns, Dallas Highland Park; Dalyn Bearden, Wolfforth Frenship; Josh Blackburn, Crosby; Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East; Rawlstan Decoteau, Angleton; Davis Geerts, Cedar Park; Jenner Jackson, Sulphur Springs; Chris Jones, Corsicana; Jeff Jordan, Corsicana; Trevor Lee, Lubbock Monterey; Mason McGinty, WF Rider; Kyle McKinney, Boerne Champion; Garrett Neuman, Castroville Medina Valley; JR Perez, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Maurice Porter, Fort Bend Marshall; Tyler Preston, Georgetown; Harrison Sorge, WF Rider; Draven Taylor, Dallas Adamson; Rylan Veigel, Canyon.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Tyler Ahrens, Kerrville Tivy; Marcell Ateman, Wylie East; Dylan Cantrell, Whitehouse; Gregory Hogan, Humble Summer Creek; Randy Knightner, Georgetown; Deondric Lofton, Victoria East; J.T. Luper, Sherman; Matthew Merino, CC Ray; Fred Ross, Tyler.

QUARTERBACKS: Jacob Bartholomae, Lubbock Monterey; Collin Bowen, Canyon Randall; Quade Coward, Cleburne; Michael Guerrero, Amarillo Caprock; Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer; Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse; Parks McNeil, Kerrville Tivy; Kyle Poeske, Boerne Champion; Montana Quirante, Vidor; Mike Richardson, Marble Falls; Dru Smith, Sherman; Greg Ward, Tyler; Davis Webb, Prosper.

RUNNING BACKS: Jabari Anderson, Wylie East; Cameron Bausley, Red Oak; Travon Benton, Lubbock Monterey; Tyrone Owens, Manor; Teriyon Gipson, Dallas Kimball; Tre Guyton, Bryan Rudder; Matthew Guzman, Mercedes; Kendrick Hopkins, Nederland; Aaron Jones, EP Burges; Ben Mata, Castroville Medina Valley; Stedman Mayberry, Cedar Park Vista Ridge; Alex Sezer, Little Cypress-Mauriceville; Keon Taylor, Houston Wheatley; Austin Walter, Crosby; Joshawa West, Angleton; Josh Woods, Amarillo.

 

 
KICKERS: Juan Carranco, Dayton; Noe Diaz, Tyler; Mick Ellis, Lucas Lovejoy; Jose Flores, Red Oak; Destin Wilkins, Whitehouse; Davis Williamson, Lubbock Monterey.

 

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Junel Barnes, Georgetown; Grant Blankenship, The Colony; Andrew Billings, Waco; Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East; Brock Drummond, Georgetown; Carson Dunn, Wolfforth Frenship; Wadih Eljuri, Cedar Park; Jesus Esparza, Pharr Valley View; Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer; Cantrell Gaines, Austin Travis; Jarrett Hall, Corsicana; Silvester Hayes, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Justin Manning, Dallas Kimball; McKendric McKenzie, Dallas South Oak Cliff; P.J. Murphy, Prosper; Brock Pryor, Nederland; Cody Ribble, WF Rider; Derick Roberson, SA Brennan; Kyle Rutherford, Wolfforth Frenship; Graysen Schantz, Lake Dallas; Slayton Shiels, Lucas Lovejoy; K.J. Smith, Frisco Centennial; Micah Thomas, Cedar Park Vista Ridge; De Shawn Washington, Nederland.

 
 

 

LINEBACKERS: Darryl Battles, West Mesquite; Terence Belton, Denton Guyer; Reggie Chevis, Houston Sharpstown; Ian Compton, Dallas Adams; Gumaro Cuellar, Mercedes; Garrett Dolan, Barbers Hill; Cayden Ferrill, Hallsville; Richard Franklin, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Richard Gipson, Tyler; Bradley Goldstein, WF Rider; Josh Harris, Frisco Wakeland; Thomas Kotecki, Lucas Lovejoy; Jace Lacaille, Georgetown; Jordan Mittie, Aledo; Jackson Paine, Cedar Park; Geraldo Perez, Mercedes; Anthony Rhone, Texarkana Texas; Alberto Roque, Mission; Terrell Singleton, Denton Guyer; Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship; Korbin Stampley, Nederland; Brandon Villa, Edcouch-Elsa; Grant Watanabe, SA Brennan; Kahlee Woods, Sherman.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Mason Alexander, Georgetown; D.J. Arnold, WF Rider; Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen; Victor Davis, Rosenberg Terry; Justin Dunning, Whitehouse; Peyton Elliott, Wolfforth Frenship; Eric Estrada, CC Ray; David Fernandez, Pharr Valley View; Raffaele Gaines, Mesquite Poteet; Diego Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa; Sergio Guerrero, Mission; Jordan Hume, Sherman; Colton Kimler, Nederland; Jake Margezowitz, Boerne Champion; Hunter Peterson, Castroville Medina Valley; Jaylen Price, Little Elm; Larry Pryor, Sulphur Springs; Charles Smith III, Crowley; Garret Turnbull, Frisco Liberty.

PUNTERS: Dylan Cook, Wylie East; Caleb Lewallen, Humble Kingwood Park



Tags :  
Locations : BradfordDallasGeorgetownHallsvilleKoby CouronKorbin StampleyLancasterMauricevilleTexas
People : Aaron JonesADDISON BUSTOSAlamo Heights , Sr.Alberto RoqueAlex SezerAmarillo Caprock , Sr.ANDREW BILLINGSAnthony RhoneAUN KINNERAustin HislerAustin ShoemakeAustin TravisAustin WalterBradley GoldsteinBrandon BooneBrock DrummondBrock PryorBryan RudderBRYAN VALLEBuda Hays , Sr.CADE DAVISCaleb LewallenCameron BausleyCARLOS DE LARACarson DunnCedar Park , Sr.Charles Smith IIIChris JonesCody RibbleCollin BowenColton KimlerCory StitleDarryl BattlesDavid FernandezDavis GeertsDavis WebbDavis WilliamsonDenton GuyerDenton Guyer , Sr.DEON BROWNDeon HollinsDiego GarciaDru SmithDylan CantrellDylan CookEDUARDO HERMOSILLOEric EstradaErick FloresFort Bend MarshallFort Bend Marshall , Sr.Fred RossFrisco Centennial , Sr.Garret TurnbullGarrett DolanGeraldo PerezGrant BlankenshipGreg WardGumaro CuellarGUY ROECKERHarrison SorgeHouston Sharpstown , Sr.Houston Wheatley , Sr.Ian ComptonIrvin , Jr.Jace LacailleJacob AguilarJacob BartholomaeJacob HildebrandJake HubenakJake MargezowitzJAMES WHITEJeff JordanJesse BrubakerJesus EsparzaJordan HumeJordan MittieJose FloresJosh BlackburnJosh HarrisJOSH SPARKMANJOSH STEVENSJosh WoodsJuan CarrancoJustin DunningJustin ManningKendrick HopkinsKyle McKinneyKyle PoeskeKyle RutherfordLarry CheeksLarry PryorLittle Elm , Sr.Lucas LovejoyLucas Lovejoy , Sr.MALIK JEFFERSONMason AlexanderMason McGintyMatthew GuzmanMatthew MerinoMaurice PorterMicah ThomasMichael BlancoMichael GuerreroMick EllisMike RichardsonMontana QuiranteNoe DiazPatrick MahomesPatrick MorrisPearland Dawson , Sr.PetersonPeyton ElliottRandy KnightnerREED DARRAGHReggie ChevisRichard FranklinRichard GipsonROBERT TREVINOSergio GuerreroShawn WashingtonSherman , Jr.Silvester HayesSpencer CookStephen SmithTerence BeltonTerrance FranklinThomas FergusonThomas KoteckiTony BrownTorii Hunter JrTorii Hunter Jr.Tre GuytonTrevor LeeTREVOR MELUGINTyrone EvansVictor DavisVictoria EastWilliam BarnsWylie East




 
12/19/2012 1:59PM
Just in: AP All-State 4A 2012 Selections
Please Enter Your Comments Below
Title :
Comment :
Recent Posts
Categories
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Archives