Main Office:  (512) 327-9595
On-Air:  (512) 390-1370
Comment Line:  (512) 329-KJCE (5523)
Fanstand Home Fanstand Home Taco Shack Scoreboard Teams Audio & Video About Us
| More

Friday Night Fanstand

 


OFFICIAL: #RRSQT 2014 Pools Announced

2014 WARRIOR 7 on 7 SQT
 
Welcome to the Warrior State Qualifying Tournament.  May 24th is right around the corner and we are looking forward to a great tournament.  The field is finally set and I have set up the pools and playing sites.  Pool play will take place at 4 locations (Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex, Round Rock Dragon Stadium, Westwood HS and Cedar Ridge HS).  All of the fields are artificial turf (field turf).    This helps with any possible rain delays.  The field will not be an issue.
 
Games will be played according to state rules that can be found at www.state7on7.com
 
Notable Rule:
 **Any team that is scheduled to participate in a SQT and does not show up will be reported to the 7 on 7 Regional Director unless they notify the host school no later than Monday, May 19th.
 
POOLS
Pool A @ RRISD Complex                                                      Pool B @ Cedar Ridge HS 
  1. Westwood WarriorsWestwood                                                        1.  Cedar Ridge RaidersCedar Ridge
  2. McNeil MavericksMcNeil                                                              2.  Hutto Hippos FootballHutto
  3. Austin High MaroonsAustin                                                                3.  Pflugerville PanthersPflugerville
  4. Marble Falls Mustangs FootballMarble Falls                                                       4.  Georgetown Eagles Georgetown
 
Pool C @ Westwood HS                                                        Pool D @ R.R. Dragon Stadium
  1. Lake Travis CavaliersLake Travis                                                         1.  Round Rock DragonsRound Rock
  2. Del Valle CardinalsAbilene Cooper                                                   2.  Temple Wildcats FootballTemple
  3. Connally Cougars FootballPflug. Connally                                                    3.  Stony Point TigersStony Point
  4. Hendrickson Hawks FootballPflug. Hendrickson                                              4.  Bowie BulldogsBowie
 
 
 
Schedule
 
Registration:              7:45-8:30                     ON SITE LOCATION
 
Round 1:                     9:00-9:50                     ON SITE LOCATION
 
Round 2:                     10:00-10:50                 ON SITE LOCATION
 
Round 3:                     11:00-11:50                 ON SITE LOCATION
 
Qualifier Round:        1:15-2:05                     Reeves Athletic Complex
Finals:                          2:15-3:05                     Reeves Athletic Complex

Please Note:  Bring Both White and Dark colored jerseys.  The team listed first in the pairings will wear dark and the second team listed will wear white.  Team in White will have 1st possession.  Please refer to the pairings below.
 
Pool A @ RRISD Complex
Game 1:  1 vs 2 WW vs McNeil                                                                        Field A                                                        9:00-9:50
Game 2:  3 vs 4 Austin vs Marble Falls                                Field B                                                        9:00-9:50
 
Game 3:  1 vs 3 WW vs Austin                                                  Field A                                                        10:00-10:50
Game 4:  2 vs 4 McNeil vs Marble Falls                              Field B                                                        10:00-10:50

 
Game 5:  1 vs 4 WW vs Marble Falls                                     Field A                                                        11:00-11:50
Game 6:  2 vs 3 McNeil vs Austin                                                                   Field B                                                        11:00-11:50

 
Pool B @ Cedar Ridge Game field
Game 1:  1 vs 2 Cedar Ridge vs Hutto                                  Field A                                                        9:00-9:50
Game 2:  3 vs 4 P’ville vs G’Town                                           Field B                                                        9:00-9:50

 
Game 3:  1 vs 3 Cedar Ridge vs P’ville                                 Field A                                                        10:00-10:50
Game 4:  2 vs 4 Hutto vs G’Town                                                                    Field B                                                        10:00-10:50

 
Game 5:  1 vs 4 Cedar Ridge vs G’Town                              Field A                                                        11:00-11:50
Game 6:  2 vs 3 Hutto vs P’ville                                                                       Field B                                                        11:00-11:50

 
Pool C @ Westwood Game Field
Game 1:  1 vs 2 Lake Travis vs Abilene Cooper             Field A                                                        9:00-9:50
Game 2:  3 vs 4 Connally vs Hendrickson                          Field B                                                        9:00-9:50

 
Game 3:  1 vs 3 Lake Travis vs Connally                              Field A                                                        10:00-10:50
Game 4:  2 vs 4 Abilene Cooper vs Hendrickson         Field B                                                        10:00-10:50

 
Game 5:  1 vs 4 Lake Travis vs Hendrickson                                             Field A                                                        11:00-11:50
Game 6:  2 vs 3 Abilene Cooper vs Connally                                          Field B                                                        11:00-11:50
 
Pool D @ Dragon Stadium
Game 1:  1 vs 2 RR vs Temple                                                    Field A                                                        9:00-9:50
Game 2:  3 vs 4 Stony Point vs Bowie                                  Field B                                                        9:00-9:50

 
Game 3:  1 vs 3 RR vs Stony Point                                          Field A                                                        10:00-10:50
Game 4:  2 vs 4 Temple vs Bowie                                                                   Field B                                                        10:00-10:50

 
Game 5:  1 vs 4 RR vs Bowie                                                       Field A                                                        11:00-11:50
Game 6:  2 vs 3 Temple vs Stony Point                               Field B                                                        11:00-11:50
 
Field A will be facing the opposite direction
  • Field B will be facing the stadium scoreboard
 
 

 
Qualifier Round @ Reeves Athletic Complex
 
Game 1:          Pool A winner vs Pool B winner                  Field A             1:15
Game 2:          Pool C winner vs Pool D winner                  Field B             1:15
 
 
  • 2 Qualifier winners have automatic bid to State 7 on 7 Tournament at TAMU
 
Championship Game @ Reeves Athletic Complex
 
Game 1:          Winner of A/B vs Winner of C/D                 Field A             2:15
                       
                        3rd Place will be determined by a coin flip




 
05/18/2014 9:41PM
OFFICIAL: #RRSQT 2014 Pools Announced
Please Enter Your Comments Below
05/24/2014 10:52PM
Today's PARTIAL Results
Group Winners: A - Westwood B - Hutto C - Lake Travis D - Temple Semi-final Winners Hutto d. Westwood Lake Travis d. Temple Sorry, don't know the final result. Actually, that's why I'm here - to try to find that. Anyone know? Thanks.
Title :
Comment :
Recent Posts
Categories
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Archives