Red Eye Radio
Sunday 12am - 5am
Main Office:  (512) 327-9595
On-Air:  (512) 390-1370
Comment Line:  (512) 329-KJCE (5523)
Fanstand Home Fanstand Home Taco Shack Scoreboard Teams Audio & Video About Us
| More

Friday Night Fanstand

 


Texas Sports Writers Association 4A All-State Team

Our Austin-area stars are bolded below.  Big S/O to these young men, as Central Texas continues to rise in statewide high school football popularity.
 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards - Tyler Preston, Georgetown, 6-2, 270, ('14) and Jeff Jordan, Corsicana, 6-6, 340, sr.


 

Tackles - Patrick Morris, Denton Guyer, 6-3, 265, sr and Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, sr.

Center - William Barns, Highland Park, 6-2, 260, sr.

Tight end - Derrick Griffin, Rosenberg Terry, 6-6, 214, sr.

Spit ends - Fred Ross, Tyler John Tyler, 6-2, 185, sr., and Marcell Ateman, Wylie East, 6-5, 205, sr.

Athlete - Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 180, jr.

Quarterback - Greg Ward, Tyler John Tyler, 5-11, 165, sr.

Running backs - James White, Pearland Dawson, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ke'aun Kinner, Little Elm, 5-9, 180, sr.; and Jabari Anderson, Wylie East, 5-8, 185, sr.

Placekicker - Josh Sparkman, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year - Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 180, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Daeshon Hall, Lancaster, 6-6, 230, sr.; Junel Barnes, Georgetown, 6-1, 212, ('13).; K.J. Smith, Frisco Centennial, 6-2, 250, sr.; and (tie) Deon Hollins, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 235, sr.; Justin Manning, Dallas Kimball, 6-2, 275, sr.; and Tyus Bowser, Tyler John Tyler, 6-3, 230, sr.

Linebackers - Reggie Chevis, Houston Sharpstown, 6-2, 245, sr.; Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 220, sr.; Jackson Paine, Cedar Park, 6-0 195, ('13); and Nick Uretsky, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-1, 210, sr.

Photo: Just in: Cedar Park LB Jackson Paine ('13) has signed with Grand View University!  The Timberwolves' tackle leader and first team all-district selection will join the Vikings in 2013.  We were honored to cover #47 all these years, and wish the Padilla Poll 4A Defensive MVP the best of luck on the next level!

Backs - Nick Harvey, Lancaster, 5-11, 180, jr.; Ranthony Texada, Frisco Centennial, 5-10, 160, 5-10, 160, sr.; (tie) Cade Davis, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brandon Boone, Georgetown, 6-3, 215, ('13); and Jordan Vise, Leander Rouse, 6-0, 185, ('13)

Punter - Josh Stevens, EP Irvin, 6-2, 205, jr.

Kick returner - Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, sr.

Defensive player of the year - (tie) Daeshon Hall, Lancaster, 6-6, 230, sr., and Tyus Bowser, Tyler John Tyler, 6-3, 230, sr.

Coach of the year - Joe Willis, Cedar Park

 

SECOND TEAM
 

Offense

Guards - Daniel McCarty, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-4, 280, sr. (tie) Darius Moore, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-4, 285, sr., and Trevor Melugin, Prosper, 6-2, 305, sr.

Tackles - Joas Aguilar, Birdville, 6-5, 295, sr., and Austin Hisler, Cedar Park, 6-4, 240, ('13)

Center - Davis Geerts, Cedar Park,6-4, 250, ('14)

Tight end - Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-4, 263, sr.

Spit ends - Kadarrius Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 6-1, 175, jr., and Torii Hunter Jr., Prosper, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback - Jake Hubenak,Georgetown, 6-3, 190, ('13)

Athlete - Demarcus Ayers, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.

Running backs - D'Maujeric Tucker, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-10, 180, sr.; Aaron Jones, El Paso Burges, 5-11, 175, sr.; and (tie) Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-10, 185, jr., and Teriyon Gipson, Dallas Kimball, 5-9, 168, sr.

Placekicker - Mick Ellis, Lovejoy, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Derick Roberson, San Antonio Brennan, 6-4, 225, jr.; A'Shawn Robinson, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 6-5, 300, sr.; Wadih Eljuri, Cedar Park, 6-0, 200, ('13); and Deon Brown, Angleton, 5-10, 230, sr.


 

Linebackers - Dylan Douglass, Canyon, 6-3, 225, jr.; Terence Belton, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 216, sr.; Malik Jenkins, Ennis, 6-3, 215, sr.; (tie) Grant Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan, 5-11, 216, jr., and Tim Lapgalia, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 225, ('13)

Backs - Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 6-0, 185. jr.; Terry Ausborne, John Tyler, 5-11, 165, jr.; Adrian Norwood, Waco, 5-11, 185, sr.; and Raffaele Gaines, Mesquite Poteet, 6-1, 175, sr.

Punter - Zach Sinor, Medina Valley,6-1, 190, jr.

Kick returner - (tie) Deondric Lofton, Victoria East, 5-11, 175, jr., and Eugene Wright, Rosenberg Terry, 5-9, 166, sr.
 

THIRD TEAM
 

Offense

Guards - Draven Taylor, Dallas Adamson, 6-2, 290, sr., and Rylan Veigel, Canyon, 6-5, 275, jr.

Tackles - (tie) Maurice Porter, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-6, 296, sr.; Jacob Hildebrand, Georgetown, 6-5, 240, ('13); and Guy Roecker, Lovejoy, 6-0, 210, sr.

Center - (tie) Dalyn Bearden, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-5, 295, sr., and Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 6-3, 285, sr.

Tight end - Chad Whitehead, Cedar Park, 6-3, 225, ('14)


 

Spit ends - Randy Knightner, Georgetown, 5-10, 175, ('13), and Addison Bustos, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 186, sr.


 

Quarterback - Brad Macek, Sulphur Springs, 5-9, 185, sr.

Athlete - Nathan Grimm, Cedar Park, 6-4, 180, 6-3, 225, ('14)

Running backs - Austin Walter, Crosby, 5-8, 170, sr.; (tie) Joshawa West, Angleton, 5-10, 170, sr.; Christian Sims, Waco, 6-0, 189, sr.; and Orly Solis, Roma, jr.

Placekicker - (tie) Jose Flores, Red Oak, 6-1, 160, sr.; Davis Williamson, Lubbock Monterey, 5-11, 165, jr.; Dylan Cook, Wylie East, 6-0, 175, sr.; and Aldo Sanchez, Mission, 6-1, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, sr.; Graysen Schantz, Lake Dallas, 6-3, 230, sr.; Koby Couron, Nederland, 6-3, 235, sr.; and Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 220, jr.

Linebackers - Kahlee Woods, Sherman, 6-1, 235, sr.; Quinton Grant, Manor, 5-11, 215, ('13); Bradley Goldstein, WF Rider, jr.; and Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, 5-10, 210, ('13)



Backs - Dakota Austin, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.; Desmond Lockett, Brenham, 5-8, 155, jr.; Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, sr.; and Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 6-3, 195, soph.

Punter - Caleb Lewallen, Humble Kingwood Park, 5-10, 160, jr.

Kick returner - Matt Sanchez, Georgetown, 5-11, 175, ('13)



Tags :  
Topics : Sports
Social :
Locations : ArlingtonBirdvilleDallasGeorgetownKoby CouronLancasterTexas
People : Aaron JonesAddison BustosAdrian NorwoodAldo SanchezAndrew BillingsAustin HislerAustin WalterBrad MacekBradley GoldsteinBrandon BooneCade DavisCaleb LewallenChad WhiteheadChristian SimsDaniel McCartyDarius MooreDavis GeertsDavis WilliamsonDenton GuyerDeon BrownDeon HollinsDerick RobersonDerrick GriffinDesmond LockettDylan CookDylan DouglassEugene WrightFort Bend MarshallFred RossGrant WatanabeGreg WardGuy RoeckerJace LacailleJacob BraggJacob HildebrandJake HubenakJames WhiteJeff JordanJerrod HeardJesse BrubakerJoe WillisJohn TylerJordan ViseJose FloresJosh SparkmanJosh StevensJustin DunningJustin ManningMalik JenkinsMatt SanchezMaurice PorterMichael BlancoMick EllisNathan GrimmNick HarveyNick UretskyPatrick MorrisQuinton GrantRandy KnightnerReggie ChevisShawn RobinsonStephen SmithTerence BeltonTerry AusborneThomas FergusonTim LapgaliaTorii Hunter Jr.Trevor MeluginTyler PrestonVictoria EastWilliam BarnsWylie East




 
02/22/2013 6:03AM
Texas Sports Writers Association 4A All-State Team
Please Enter Your Comments Below
Title :
Comment :
Recent Posts
Categories
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Archives