Money Matters with Ken Moraif
Sundays, 10:00am - 11:00am
Main Office:  (512) 327-9595
On-Air:  (512) 390-1370
Comment Line:  (512) 329-KJCE (5523)
Fanstand Home Fanstand Home Taco Shack Scoreboard Teams Audio & Video About Us
| More

Friday Night Fanstand

 


Lake Travis SQT Schedule Revealed

Cavalier 7 on 7
STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT
JUNE 2, 2012
 
 
Welcome to the Cavalier 7 on 7 State Qualifying Tournament.  This tournament will be a 16 team tournament with pool play in the morning and the 4 pool winners advancing to the afternoon state qualifying round.  All pool play will take place at Lake Travis High School. All of the fields are natural grass, and hopefully we will not get any rain on this date. Pool play will be spread out somewhat between the 2 upper fields above the baseball stadium, and the track stadium. All of the fields are on the high school campus so there should be no driving around to various locations.  The Final Four bracket play will be at Cavalier Track Stadium with the 1st place team and runner-up receiving an automatic bid to the State Tournament being held at Texas A&M University in College Station on July 20-21.
 
Games will be played according to state rules that can be found at www.state7on7.com
 
Notable Rule:
 
** Any team that is scheduled to participate in a SQT and does not show up will be reported to the 7 on 7 Regional directors unless they notify the host school no later than the 1st business day of the tournament week. Please bring the amount that you still owe for entry fees and pay at the Cavalier Activity Center.
 
POOLS - * indicates the team has already qualified for State
 
POOL A – Cavalier Track Stadium                POOL B – Half Field & Base Ball Field
Fields 1 & 2 on the map                                              Fields 3 & 4 on the map
 
1    Lake Travis *                                                        1   Copperas Cove
2    Belton                                                                   2   Austin Bowie
3    Georgetown                                                          3   RR Westwood *
4    Cedar Ridge                                                          4   Leander Rouse 
 
POOL C – Middle Practice Field                               POOL D – Upper Practice Field
Fields 5 & 6 on the map                                              Fields 7 & 8 on the map
 
1   Austin High                                                           1   RR Stony Point
2   Pflugerville Hendrickson                                       2   Cedar Park
3   Vista Ridge                                                                        3   Dripping Springs
4   Hays Consolidated                                                            4   Austin McCallum

Please Note:  Bring Both White and Dark colored jerseys. The team listed first in the pairings will wear Dark and the second team listed will wear white. Please refer to the pairings on the page below.
 
Pool Play and Championship Play for LT SQT
The team listed first wears Dark jersey, the second team wears White 
 
Pool A                                                 Schedule         Time                Location
1 Lake Travis *                                   1 vs 2               9:00                 Field 1
2 Belton                                                3 vs 4             9:00                 Field 2
3 Georgetown
4 Cedar Ridge                                     1 vs 3               10:00               Field 1
                                                            2 vs 4               10:00               Field 2
 
                                                            4 vs 1               11:00               Field 1
                                                            2 vs 3               11:00               Field 2
 
Pool B                                                 Schedule         Time                Location
1 Copperas Cove                                 1 vs 2               9:00                 Field 3
2 Austin Bowie                                   3 vs 4               9:00                 Field 4
3 RR Westwood *                 
4 Leander Rouse                                 1 vs 3               10:00               Field 3
                                                            2 vs 4               10:00               Field 4
 
                                                            4 vs 1               11:00               Field 3
                                                            2 vs 3               11:00               Field 4
 
Pool C                                                 Schedule         Time                Location
1 Austin High                                     1 vs 2               9:00                 Field 5
2 Pflugerville Hendrickson                 3 vs 4               9:00                 Field 6
3 Vista Ridge             
4 Hays Consolidated                          1 vs 3               10:00               Field 5
                                                            2 vs 4               10:00               Field 6
 
                                                            4 vs 1               11:00               Field 5
                                                            2 vs 3               11:00               Field 6
 
Pool D                                                 Schedule         Time                Location
1 RR Stony Point                                1 vs 2               9:00                 Field 7
2 Cedar Park                                       3 vs 4               9:00                 Field 8
3 Dripping Springs     
4 Austin McCallum                             1 vs 3               10:00               Field 7
                                                            2 vs 4               10:00               Field 8
                                                            4 vs 1               11:00               Field 7
                                                            2 vs 3               11:00               Field 8
 
Semi Finals – will be played @ Cavalier football stadium 
 
Final Four Schedule
 
11:50 – 1:00 LUNCH BREAK
 
1:15 – 2:00  SEMI-FINAL GAMES @ Cavalier Track Stadium
           
            Pool A winner vs Pool B winner
            Pool C Winner vs Pool D winner
 
2:10    CHAMPIONSHIP GAME @ Cavalier Track Stadium  
 
If you have any questions: collinsd@ltisdschools.org 

For a recap of last weekend's SQT, listen as our Tamsyn the Intern breaks it down.




Tags :  
Locations : Georgetown
People : Austin BowieAustin HighAustin McCallumSemi FinalsSEMI-FINAL GAMES




 
05/28/2012 10:20PM
Lake Travis SQT Schedule Revealed
Please Enter Your Comments Below
Title :
Comment :
Recent Posts
Categories
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Archives